KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

por fuera de centro (see sentence)

English translation: [inspect the catheter cap]from the centre outwards for white stains and contamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por fuera de centro (see sentence)
English translation:[inspect the catheter cap]from the centre outwards for white stains and contamination
Entered by: Adam Burman

19:23 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: por fuera de centro (see sentence)
Inspeccione los ensambles del Cap al 100% por fuera de centro, manchas blancas y contaminación (utilice la pistola de aire para eliminar la contaminación en caso de existir esta) Refiérase al estándar de Calidad apropiado.

Draft:
Perform a 100% inspection of the cap assemblies XXX, white marks and contamination (use the air gun to eliminate contamination if this is the case). Refer to the appropriate quality standard.

Thank you!
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
[inspect the catheter cap]from the centre outwards for white stains and contamination
Explanation:
This is how I interpret it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-15 10:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read

Inspect the catheter cap assemblies from the centre outwards for white marks/stains and contamination.

They wouldn't want it to become blocked/dirty I assume.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. Best regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[inspect the catheter cap]from the centre outwards for white stains and contaminationliz askew
3outward from the center
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outward from the center


Explanation:
"fuera de centro" refers to a machining operation where the cutting device moves 'outward from the center" I think the term works here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 20:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been pointed out to me that my translation doesn't fit, which after looking closer at the context I agree , (I assumed the inspection was outward from the center 'for' white stains), reading more carefully I realize this term is actually another fault to look for during the inspection. I would modify my translation to being "off center" or ""misaligned"

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: If this is the meaning "from the centre outwards" would make more sense to me. And how does this link in with "white marks and contamination". Unless it is "inspect....." for white marks and contamination, from the centre outwards.
32 mins
  -> You are correct liz, I read too fast and included 'for' when it wasn't there.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[inspect the catheter cap]from the centre outwards for white stains and contamination


Explanation:
This is how I interpret it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-15 10:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read

Inspect the catheter cap assemblies from the centre outwards for white marks/stains and contamination.

They wouldn't want it to become blocked/dirty I assume.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. Best regards!