KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

Interruptores de Modo

English translation: Mode Switches/Settings/Buttons/Dials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interruptores de Modo
English translation:Mode Switches/Settings/Buttons/Dials
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:12 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / los tornillos del tope
Spanish term or phrase: Interruptores de Modo
Automatic control of a lubricating machine

Interruptores de Modo
Ajuste el tiempo entre 2 a 5 segundos y ajuste para tamaño de inyección de 9 -18 mg


Interruptores de Modo
Ajuste el tiempo entre 0.20 a 0.40 segundos y ajuste para tamaño de inyección de 9 -18 mg
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Mode Switches/Settings/Buttons/Dials
Explanation:
Hi Adam,

Looks like this to me. Switches would be the 1st thought, but seeing you have a variety of possible settings, they might be dials, buttons or something of the sort. No pics?

I think Celia was right after all, it does sound a bit Spanglishy. Thousands of web refs, not worth bothering really.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-15 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If no pics or further info maybe just "Mode Adjusters/Setters" would be ambiguous enough! ;O) ;O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you Alvaro - have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mode Switches/Settings/Buttons/Dials
moken
3Mode Switches
TrueBaller


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mode Switches/Settings/Buttons/Dials


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

Looks like this to me. Switches would be the 1st thought, but seeing you have a variety of possible settings, they might be dials, buttons or something of the sort. No pics?

I think Celia was right after all, it does sound a bit Spanglishy. Thousands of web refs, not worth bothering really.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-15 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If no pics or further info maybe just "Mode Adjusters/Setters" would be ambiguous enough! ;O) ;O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Alvaro - have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
33 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Sandra Holt
57 mins
  -> :O)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mode Switches


Explanation:
switches that control or adjust the mode (the way) the injection is performed ( the quantity, the time interval, etc.)

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian