KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cinta testigo

English translation: autoclaving tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinta testigo
English translation:autoclaving tape
Entered by: cebice

15:09 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: cinta testigo
acomode la unidad ensamblada en una bolsa de papel Pergut y proceda a envolver uniendo el papel con "cinta testigo" y doblando el extremo...

They are preparing material to be sterilized
cebice
United States
autoclaving tape
Explanation:
Tipo de Producto
Cintas Médicas
Características

Cinta de papel crepado indicadora del proceso de esterilización con vapor. La impresión cambia de blanco a negro al ser sometida a condiciones de esterilización de ciclo corto. Se puede escribir sobre ella. Excelente adhesión al papel, tela, vidrio, metal y plástico. Está formulada con un adhesivo no manchante y no se transfiere a los substratos.

Aplicaciones

Cinta testigo del proceso de esterilización en autoclaves de vapor en clínicas médicas, dentales y hospitales. Muy útil para sujetar paquetes con una variedad de instrumentos médicos en el proceso de esterilización. Esta cinta está diseñada para utilizarse en el ciclo corto de esterilización con vapor.

http://www.tuk.com.mx/

http://tinyurl.com/2tyluh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-22 15:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the connection between descriptions in English and Spanish:

In another room, great metal hulks of the ‘clean’ autoclaving machines overlooked ordered shelves stacked with boxes of plastic micropipettor tips sealed with autoclaving tape, a kind of masking tape with slanted white stripes that turned black when autoclaved. Nearby, a steamer for heating and melting growth media before it is poured into agar plates, with a pair of thick felt gloves.

http://proeco.visti.net/naturalist/biology/gntc.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autoclave indicator tape
brainfloss
4 +1autoclaving tape
Henrique Serra
4proof tape
Maryán López


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof tape


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo en google, creo que se refiere a esto.

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoclaving tape


Explanation:
Tipo de Producto
Cintas Médicas
Características

Cinta de papel crepado indicadora del proceso de esterilización con vapor. La impresión cambia de blanco a negro al ser sometida a condiciones de esterilización de ciclo corto. Se puede escribir sobre ella. Excelente adhesión al papel, tela, vidrio, metal y plástico. Está formulada con un adhesivo no manchante y no se transfiere a los substratos.

Aplicaciones

Cinta testigo del proceso de esterilización en autoclaves de vapor en clínicas médicas, dentales y hospitales. Muy útil para sujetar paquetes con una variedad de instrumentos médicos en el proceso de esterilización. Esta cinta está diseñada para utilizarse en el ciclo corto de esterilización con vapor.

http://www.tuk.com.mx/

http://tinyurl.com/2tyluh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-22 15:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the connection between descriptions in English and Spanish:

In another room, great metal hulks of the ‘clean’ autoclaving machines overlooked ordered shelves stacked with boxes of plastic micropipettor tips sealed with autoclaving tape, a kind of masking tape with slanted white stripes that turned black when autoclaved. Nearby, a steamer for heating and melting growth media before it is poured into agar plates, with a pair of thick felt gloves.

http://proeco.visti.net/naturalist/biology/gntc.htm

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina: exactly right
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoclave indicator tape


Explanation:
Hi cebice:
You are going to find also these alternatives
- autoclave sterilization indicator tape
- steam sterilization autoclave tape
- autoclave steam indicator tape
- steam indicator tape
- steam autoclave indicator tape
so on and so forth.
But you could just use "indicator tape" depending what you think suits best the text you are working on. I rather choose "autoclave indicator tape" over "indicator tape" because it gives a better idea of what you are referring to.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.3m.com/product/information/ESPE-Autoclave-Steam-I...
brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4