KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

Colapsamiento

English translation: obstruction (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colapsamiento
English translation:obstruction (in this context)
Entered by: celiacp

08:10 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / Laboratory equipment
Spanish term or phrase: Colapsamiento
The context is extraction of DNA in microcolumns.
Here's the entire sentence:

De aparecer problemas de colapsamiento tras cargar las microcolumnas se puede incrementar el tiempo de centrifugación y/o las tr./min.
John Cutler
Spain
obstruction (in this context)
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Celia, sabia que la palabra no parecería "colapse" o algo similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obstruction (in this context)
celiacp
4breakdown (problems)liz askew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstruction (in this context)


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Celia, sabia que la palabra no parecería "colapse" o algo similar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Emily Wilson
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown (problems)


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pjeZsLUcF08J:www.p2pays...

see page 4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oOfPkNA3i8IJ:www.texaco...
.
Colapsamiento
Falla estructural interna de un elemento filtrante que puede ocurrir debido a presiones anormalmente alta o a la resistencia al flujo.




liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110