ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

baumanómetro

English translation: blood pressure monitor [meter]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baumanómetro
English translation:blood pressure monitor [meter]
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:14 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Marketing a medical institution
Spanish term or phrase: baumanómetro
medical device
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
blood pressure monitor [meter]
Explanation:
Esto es.
Saludos:-
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Baumanometerbigedsenior
5 +1blood pressure monitor [meter]
Terry Burgess
3 +2sphyngomomanometer
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood pressure monitor [meter]


Explanation:
Esto es.
Saludos:-


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Panasonic-EW3111W-Precise-Pressure-Mon...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, estrellita fugaz:-)))...y saludos.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baumanometer


Explanation:
It's a trade name.

Inc., manufacturer of the Baumanometer® sphygmomanometer, recognized throughout the world as the standard by which other blood pressure instruments are ...
www.wabaum.com/

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmkrowens
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Marina Menendez: baumanómetro no es TM. Es verdad lo que dices pero no es lo que dije yo.Baumanómetro (en ESPAÑOL) no es TM
5 mins
  -> thanks. 'Baumanometer' is Indeed a copyrighted trade namet.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sphyngomomanometer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-26 21:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guanajuato.gob.mx/ssg/pdf/dictionaryofhealtrelate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-26 21:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SPHYNGMOMANOMETER (a tonguetwister!)


A sphygmomanometer (often condensed to sphygmometer[1]) or blood pressure meter is a device used to measure blood pressure, comprising an inflatable cuff to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sphygmomanometer - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-26 21:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El baumanómetro es un instrumento que permite medir la fuerza que ejerce la sangre sobre las paredes de las arterias, su uso es de gran importancia para el ...
mx.geocities.com/telemedicinaunam/Baumanometro.htm - 14k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: sphygmomanometer ;)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: sphygmomanometer - say it ten times fast :-) Indeed, if it's written uncapitalised the trade name should not be used in English
10 hrs
  -> I can`t, even slowly!! Thanks!!!