KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

abate lenguas

English translation: tongue depressor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abate lenguas
English translation:tongue depressor
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:14 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Marketing a medical institution
Spanish term or phrase: abate lenguas
medical device
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
tongue depressor
Explanation:
What the doctor uses to look at your throat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-10-26 21:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...I was writing and I didn't see your reply!
Selected response from:

Sonia Pozzoni
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tounge depressor
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1tongue depressorSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tounge depressor


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmkrowens
1 min
  -> Gracias Kathleen!

agree  Marina Menendez: I guess you meant "tongue"
6 mins
  -> se me trabaron los dedos...gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: Why of course she did, Marina:-)...sólo que se le trabó:-))
12 mins
  -> lol..thanks Terry!

agree  Kate Major
20 mins
  -> Gracias Kate!

agree  Salloz
43 mins
  -> Gracias Salloz!

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias shootingstar! Saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongue depressor


Explanation:
What the doctor uses to look at your throat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-10-26 21:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...I was writing and I didn't see your reply!


    Reference: http://www.istockphoto.com
Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
2 mins