KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

corpusculares enriquecidos

English translation: enriched particles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corpusculares enriquecidos
English translation:enriched particles
Entered by: Wil Hardman

14:18 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / particle accelerators
Spanish term or phrase: corpusculares enriquecidos
Aparatos generadores de rayos de onda corta o de rayos corpusculares enriquecidos (por emjemplo: betatron o acelerador de electrones, generador van der graff...
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
enriched particles
Explanation:
"Finally, the enriched particle beam passes into the ion source of the. mas spectrometer."

"Enriched particle beam using superconducting rf deflectors. "
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kathryn and Liz, I think this is right- if its good enough for Newton its good enough for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enriched particles
Kathryn Litherland
3corpuscular beams/raysliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enriched particles


Explanation:
"Finally, the enriched particle beam passes into the ion source of the. mas spectrometer."

"Enriched particle beam using superconducting rf deflectors. "

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks Kathryn and Liz, I think this is right- if its good enough for Newton its good enough for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sorry, had to withdraw my "agree"; only 'cos I am not qualified to agree! :)
2 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpuscular beams/rays


Explanation:
I am just sending in the references:



colliding-beam electron accelerators). ... interaction of residual gases with the experimental object (surface of solids, corpuscular beams, etc.) ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L4756532J63778K7.pdf - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/springerlink.com?ref=safese...
linear electron accelerator it is proposed to build electron storage rings with energy ..... ference (corpuscular beams and electromagnetic radiation) whose ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H62805587415682W.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/springerlink.com?ref=safese...
of 103-104 R/sec; similarly, accelerators provide high-intensity beams of x-rays and corpuscular radiation. Further,. nuclear power stations require working ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H5V28202812K7371.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/aip.org?ref=safesearch&aff_...
In a Therac-20 linear accelerator, 6–20 MeV electron beams are normally produced by shaping a scanned electron ... Corpuscular radiation and radio-isotopes.
link.aip.org/link/?MPHYA6/12/419/1 - Similar pages

The areas in which separated (or enriched) isotopes are utilized have become fairly extensive, and a partial list includes nuclear research, nuclear power generation, nuclear weapons, nuclear medicine, and agricultural research. For many applications there is a need for separated radioactive isotopes. These are usually obtained through chemical separations of the desired element following production by means of a suitable nuclear reaction. Separated radioactive isotopes are used for a number of diagnostic studies in nuclear medicine, including the technique of positron tomography. See also Isotope separation; Nuclear medicine.

Application of corpuscular and wave Monte-Carlo methods in optics ... http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/turpion.org?ref=safesearch&... info...","",'green','siteadvisor:','Application of corpuscular and wave Monte-Carlo methods in optics ...',1.0)" style="Z-INDEX: 999; POSITION: absolute" onmouseout=shut(event) height=16 src="siteadvisor:green.gif" width=16 border=0http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/turpion.org?ref=safesearch&...
medium with a chain of aerosol screens separated by a. distance of 20 cm was used. ... the beam periphery for the corpuscular MCM. One can see ...
www.turpion.org/php/full/infoFT.phtml?journal_id=qe&paper_i... - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/turpion.org?ref=safesearch&...
electrodes separated by 50 mm, C. 2. =0.1 ^F, field in-. tensity E/p = 15 kV- cm" ..... induction accelerator with laser injection for corpuscular ...
www.turpion.org/php/full/infoFT.phtml?journal_id=qe&paper_i... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.turpion.org ]
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/jst.go.jp?ref=safesearch&af...
corpuscular beams, such as electrons and neutrons; or with ... clearly separated. The molecular-recognition processes in. chemical sensors, chromatography ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/analsci/18.503?from=Google - Similar pages


I could not find any references to

enriched corpuscular beams/rays..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-03 17:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see here they equate "corpuscular" with "particulate":

Radiation: (1) The emission and propagation of energy through space or through a material medium in the form of waves; for instance, the emission and propagation of electromagnetic waves, or of sound and elastic waves. (2) The energy propagated through space or through a material medium as waves; for example, energy in the form of electromagnetic waves or of elastic waves. Such radiation commonly is classified, according to frequency, as hertzian, infrared, visible (light), ultra-violet, x-ray, and gamma ray. (See Photon.) (3) By extension, corpuscular (particulate) emissions, such as alpha and beta radiation, or rays of mixed or unknown type, as cosmic radiation.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: Isaac Newton called the "particles" corpuscles in his "corpuscular theory of light"
28 mins