KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

camilla o cama hidráulica

English translation: hydraulic adjustable hospital bed


12:15 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: camilla o cama hidráulica
Hi all,

Referred to in my text both as camas and camillas hidráulicas, it refers to the same thing. They are the beds patients are placed on during endoscopy and the "hydraulic" type can be easily raised or lowered.

I've tried a series of combinations using bed, guerney/stretcher, hydraulic and variable-height. "Hydraulic stretcher" seemspretty common, but my idea is that stretchers are used for patient transport rather than for medical procedures.

The term mostly occurs next to statistics. Here is the only part where I can provide what I feel is relevant context:

En lo que se refiere a las medidas ergonómicas durante la realización de las exploraciones, solo se preguntó por dos aspectos: el uso de *camillas hidráulicas* y de monitores secundarios. Las *camillas hidráulicas* permiten la manipulación de los enfermos con mayor facilidad, evitando las lesiones de espalda. Lo mismo puede afirmarse de los monitores secundarios.

Thanks for your help,

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
English translation:hydraulic adjustable hospital bed
Explanation:
any combination of the options below seems to correspond on google images

(adjustable/electric) (profiling/hospital) beds
Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Wil. Quim's right, and that was where my problem started. I had to point out that they were adjustable, since the implicit comparison was against beds that aren't, so I went for the full-blown hydraulic adjustable hospital bed in the first instance and just 'adjustable beds' from there on. Thanks for your help!

:O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hydraulic stretcher/litterDolores Vázquez
3 +1hydraulic adjustable hospital bed
Wil Hardman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydraulic stretcher/litter


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Dolores. I finally went for Wil's 'adjustable' alternative. :O)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria523
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic adjustable hospital bed


Explanation:
any combination of the options below seems to correspond on google images

(adjustable/electric) (profiling/hospital) beds

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Wil. Quim's right, and that was where my problem started. I had to point out that they were adjustable, since the implicit comparison was against beds that aren't, so I went for the full-blown hydraulic adjustable hospital bed in the first instance and just 'adjustable beds' from there on. Thanks for your help!

:O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: hospital bed is the denomination used by UK producers or these 'beds'.
1 hr
  -> thanks Joaquim