ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cadivi

English translation: CADIVI [Venezuelan Commission for Currency Adminsitration]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CADIVI
English translation:CADIVI [Venezuelan Commission for Currency Adminsitration]
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:05 May 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: cadivi
4) Sería muy interesante examinar la línea de lencería descartable china (gramaje de las telas, tallas, colores y precios) para compara con lo que hay en el mercado.

Me explico: Las fábricas son nacionales pero las telas son importadas y con las dificultades de cadivi y sus limitaciones a veces resulta más traerlo ya fabricado.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Cadivi
Explanation:
Es el organismo encargado del control de divisas en Venezuela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-16 02:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cadivi (Venezuelan Commission for Currency Administration)"

Comisión de Administración de Divisas - CADIVILo que hace el control cambiario es regular la compra y venta de divisas para ... La solicitud de dólares es revisada por CADIVI, que concede o no el ...
www.cadivi.gov.ve/biblioteca/control.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-16 02:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two references, with different translations:

Cadivi - 6 - en BlogalaxiaThe **Commission of Currency Administration** (CADIVI) may authorize up to a ... CONTROLES Y TRÁMITE PARA LA ADQUISICIÓN DE DIVISAS DESTINADAS AL PAGO DE ...
www.blogalaxia.com/busca/cadivi/6 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

**Commission of Foreign Exchange Administration in Venezuela** ...- [ Traducir esta página ]CADIVI has the powers to issue general regulations, called "Providences", ... foreign currency and to verify and control the use of the foreign currency, ...
www.gkcaracas.um.dk/.../Markedsmuligheder/Landeinformation/... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank you, Yvonne and Tracey - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cadivi
Yvonne Becker
3CADIVI - Committee for the Administration of Foreign CurrenciesTracey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cadivi


Explanation:
Es el organismo encargado del control de divisas en Venezuela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-16 02:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cadivi (Venezuelan Commission for Currency Administration)"

Comisión de Administración de Divisas - CADIVILo que hace el control cambiario es regular la compra y venta de divisas para ... La solicitud de dólares es revisada por CADIVI, que concede o no el ...
www.cadivi.gov.ve/biblioteca/control.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-16 02:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two references, with different translations:

Cadivi - 6 - en BlogalaxiaThe **Commission of Currency Administration** (CADIVI) may authorize up to a ... CONTROLES Y TRÁMITE PARA LA ADQUISICIÓN DE DIVISAS DESTINADAS AL PAGO DE ...
www.blogalaxia.com/busca/cadivi/6 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

**Commission of Foreign Exchange Administration in Venezuela** ...- [ Traducir esta página ]CADIVI has the powers to issue general regulations, called "Providences", ... foreign currency and to verify and control the use of the foreign currency, ...
www.gkcaracas.um.dk/.../Markedsmuligheder/Landeinformation/... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Yvonne and Tracey - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 day18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CADIVI - Committee for the Administration of Foreign Currencies


Explanation:
Is this text from Venezuela? If so, it's probably referring to "La Comisión de Administración de Divisas" (Committee for the Administration of Foreign Currencies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-16 02:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cadivi.gov.ve/

Tracey
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish