KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cumplimentación

English translation: compliance/carry out/proper use/having done it right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplimentación
English translation:compliance/carry out/proper use/having done it right
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

09:17 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Ortopedia
Spanish term or phrase: cumplimentación
Se trata de un estudio sobre dos corsés para tratar la escoliosis y aparece este término, del que no he encontrado ninguna traducción. Este es el contexto:

El problema radica en que la efectividad de este tipo de ortesis se ha ligado siempre al número de horas diarias de tratamiento, de modo que entre el 74% y 92% de los pacientes tratados con corsé durante 23 horas al día, y con buena cumplimentación del mismo, mejoraron o no empeoraron la progresión de la curva (9,10).
Begoña García Soler
compliance/carry out/proper use/having done it right
Explanation:
Quiere decir si los pacientes *cumplieron* con el requisito de ponerse el corsé durante 23 horas al día.
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Me quedé con compliance. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4compliance/carry out/proper use/having done it rightCarmen Smith
5when worn as prescribed / when worn correctlymikellys
4use
hemenia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere al uso correcto del corsé, puesto que habla del tiempo que hay que llevarlo y del porcentaje de pacientes que han intervenido en el estudio.



hemenia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compliance/carry out/proper use/having done it right


Explanation:
Quiere decir si los pacientes *cumplieron* con el requisito de ponerse el corsé durante 23 horas al día.

Carmen Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedé con compliance. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: "Compliance" o "adherence" es lo que se usa en el lenguaje médico.
32 mins

agree  Rita Tepper: "compliance" o "adherence"
42 mins

agree  brainfloss: Coincido con Roxanna y Rita.
49 mins

agree  Jenn Sooley-Peralta: normally in Canada we use "compliance" when it refers to the patient's correct use of a medical therapy
3 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when worn as prescribed / when worn correctly


Language variant: if used correctly

Explanation:



A brace is simply not effective unless worn as prescribed.

http://www.mayoclinic.org/scoliosis/bracing.html

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


it will prevent further progression of curvature if used correctly.

http://www.mayoclinic.org/scoliosis/bracing.htm

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


When worn correctly, the N95 forms a complete seal on the face whereas the
surgical mask does not.

http://www.kdheks.gov/flu/download/Pan_Flu_PPD_recommendatio...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"We wanted to see if the strips, when worn correctly, have any effect at this level of performance. ...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/106627.stm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish