KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

Cortina

English translation: cubicle / cubicle curtain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortina
English translation:cubicle / cubicle curtain
Entered by: liz askew

06:44 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Hospitals
Spanish term or phrase: Cortina
Madrid Spanish, referring to the curtains separating/isolating beds in a hospital, but also to the space or room delimitated by them:
"Llevé al paciente a la cortina 2"
"El doctor ZZZ sale pitando de la cortina"

Is there an English word for this, or is it "bed No X"?

(I hope not, or I'm in for a hard time explaining why the good doctor was seen leaving someone's BED in a hurry...!)
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
cubicle
Explanation:
Well, it's what they are called at the A & E dept of the local hospital here..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cubicle it is. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cubicleliz askew
5 +1cubicle curtain/privacy curtain/hospital curtain/blackout curtainCarmen Smith
5Screen
María T. Vargas
4cortin
Dave Pugh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Screen


Explanation:
When I have acted as interpreter for local hospitals, this is the word I've used with the approval of English speaking Spanish physicians. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cubicle


Explanation:
Well, it's what they are called at the A & E dept of the local hospital here..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Cubicle it is. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! I nearly didn't make this contribution..

agree  Laureana Pavon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: From the sentences given is obvious that they are talking about the space and not the actual piece of fabric. Saludos Liz.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roxanna. Saludos :-)

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubicle curtain/privacy curtain/hospital curtain/blackout curtain


Explanation:
Así las he oido llamar en todos los hospitales donde he interpretado. Al espacio le dicen simplemente *cubicle*.

Carmen Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikellys
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortin


Explanation:
Just seen it in a medical dictionary

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mikellys