KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

captador de fotones

English translation: photon detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captador de fotones
English translation:photon detector
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

10:29 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / diagnostic equipment
Spanish term or phrase: captador de fotones
Para captar los espacios edéntulos en la densitometría y evitar superposiciones óseas y dentarias, el paciente fue colocado en decúbito supino sobre la mesa de exploración. De esta manera, la fuente quedaba debadjo de él y su cavidad bucal, abierta, frente al captador de fotones.

The equipment in question is described here:

http://www.bonedensitometry.com/norland-xr-36.htm

although I don't see any mention of specific parts.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
photon detector
Explanation:
Another option which might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 11:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.obgyn.net/displayarticle.asp?page=/firstcontrover...

http://books.google.es/books?id=al4qlqhVHGAC&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hstat6.section...
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
That's the boy. Thanks. Good links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3photon detector
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3photon imaging sensor
Michael Powers (PhD)
3photon imaging systemNick Buchanan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photon imaging system


Explanation:
Not any hits on google but it might be the term or help you find the term.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photon imaging sensor


Explanation:
Patents in Class 250/370.090
Filmless photon imaging sensor plates and apparatus which are particularly effective .... In an imaging apparatus particularly for use in intra-oral dental ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-250-370.090-p13.html - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photon detector


Explanation:
Another option which might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 11:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.obgyn.net/displayarticle.asp?page=/firstcontrover...

http://books.google.es/books?id=al4qlqhVHGAC&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hstat6.section...

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's the boy. Thanks. Good links.