ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

udinera

English translation: bowl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:budinera
English translation:bowl
Entered by: mff

14:19 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical instruments
Spanish term or phrase: udinera
Pinzas de kelly rectas y curvas, tijera de mayo, mango de bisturí, pinzas de mosco recta y curva, pinzas de disección con y sin dientes, porta agujas, udinera con tapa de acero inoxidable, torundera de acero inoxidable, riñón metálico, pinza de traslado, mascarilla de oxigeno, catéter para oxigeno, sonda gasogástrica, lava ojos
mff
bowl
Explanation:
As Gary says, the word is probably "budinera", as it appears on http://www.ixtlahuaca.gob.mx/id112.htm

ADQUISICIÓN DE 1.0 MESA PARA TRATAMIENTO, CAJON CON ENTREPAÑOS, 2.0 BANCO DE ALTURA, 4.0 LAMPARA DE CHICOTE IMPORTADA, 1.0 BOTE DE BASURA CON TAPA, 1.0 MESA DE MAYO IMPORTADA, 1.0 MESA DE EXPLORACIÓN, 3.0 LEBRILLO GRANDE CROMADO, 1.0 CARRO DE CURACIÓN IMPORTADO, 1.0 TORUNDERA, 1.0 BUDINERA, 2.0 TRIPIE IMPORTADO.
Selected response from:

Silvia Ferrero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bowl
Silvia Ferrero
3I think that
Garboktrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think that


Explanation:
maybe it is spelt wrong and it should be "budinera". There are no references in Google with the word "udinera" which is somewhat strange.

Anyway a "budinera" is a kind of hollow container.

Good luck

Garboktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bowl


Explanation:
As Gary says, the word is probably "budinera", as it appears on http://www.ixtlahuaca.gob.mx/id112.htm

ADQUISICIÓN DE 1.0 MESA PARA TRATAMIENTO, CAJON CON ENTREPAÑOS, 2.0 BANCO DE ALTURA, 4.0 LAMPARA DE CHICOTE IMPORTADA, 1.0 BOTE DE BASURA CON TAPA, 1.0 MESA DE MAYO IMPORTADA, 1.0 MESA DE EXPLORACIÓN, 3.0 LEBRILLO GRANDE CROMADO, 1.0 CARRO DE CURACIÓN IMPORTADO, 1.0 TORUNDERA, 1.0 BUDINERA, 2.0 TRIPIE IMPORTADO.

Silvia Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4