KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cucharilla optica

English translation: Bunge evisceration spoon


18:45 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: cucharilla optica
No other description - just part of a list of medical supplies
guillen
United States
English translation:Bunge evisceration spoon
Explanation:
http://www.rumex.net/sets/optometry.htm:
15. 10-034 Double ende orbital globe retractor 1
16. 16-137 Surgical chisel 1
17. 16-060 Wells enucleation spoon 1
18. 16-061 Bunge evisceration spoon 1
19. 16-062 Bunge evisceration spoon 1
20. 16-138 Belz lachrymal sac retractor 1

(Here you also see an image of the thing:)
http://www.opthalmicinstruments.com/pages/page26.htm:
ESO-241 Bunge Evisceration Spoon
http://www.amannmed.de/english/index.html?d_C_5020_BUNGE_Evi...
BUNGE Evisceration Spoon, - Details
http://www.katena.com/html/index_search_results.cfm?EntryID=...
Product Number Product Description
K3-4400 Bunge Evisceration Spoon, small
K3-4410 Bunge Evisceration Spoon, large




Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Actually, apparently the answer in this case is "ophthalmic spoon", because it is part of the equipment in a doctor's office, not surgical equipment. Anyway, you put me on the right track with "spoon" (I hadn't searched spoon in connection with "ophthalmic", only "optic".) Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bunge evisceration spoon
Eckhard Boehle
4could it be a typo - cuchillaxxxRNolder


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be a typo - cuchilla


Explanation:
if it is a typo the answer is optical blade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 19:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what else is in the list?

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bunge evisceration spoon


Explanation:
http://www.rumex.net/sets/optometry.htm:
15. 10-034 Double ende orbital globe retractor 1
16. 16-137 Surgical chisel 1
17. 16-060 Wells enucleation spoon 1
18. 16-061 Bunge evisceration spoon 1
19. 16-062 Bunge evisceration spoon 1
20. 16-138 Belz lachrymal sac retractor 1

(Here you also see an image of the thing:)
http://www.opthalmicinstruments.com/pages/page26.htm:
ESO-241 Bunge Evisceration Spoon
http://www.amannmed.de/english/index.html?d_C_5020_BUNGE_Evi...
BUNGE Evisceration Spoon, - Details
http://www.katena.com/html/index_search_results.cfm?EntryID=...
Product Number Product Description
K3-4400 Bunge Evisceration Spoon, small
K3-4410 Bunge Evisceration Spoon, large






Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, apparently the answer in this case is "ophthalmic spoon", because it is part of the equipment in a doctor's office, not surgical equipment. Anyway, you put me on the right track with "spoon" (I hadn't searched spoon in connection with "ophthalmic", only "optic".) Thanks.