KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

bajante Microdrip Dial -A-Flo

English translation: Microdrip Dial-a-Flo Set


20:57 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: bajante Microdrip Dial -A-Flo
Es parte de un detalle de una factura sobre todos los estudios y servicios que se prestaron a un paciente en un centro médico, el espacio es poco así que supongo que las palabras están abreviadas.
cecilia anrriquez
English translation:Microdrip Dial-a-Flo Set
Explanation:
If this appears in a list of equipment that was charged for, "bajante" may just be a term referring to the fact that the Dial-a-Flo set is hung from another tubing or solution bag.

Infusion / IV Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... similar in appearance and performance to Abbott's Dial-A-Flo®, but costs ... coupled
with counting drops in the drip chamber. ... ML/HR 0.1-99.9 ML/HR (MICRO) 0.1-999 ...
www.medcatalog.com/infusion.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your clear response!!
Kindest Regards
Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Microdrip Dial-a-Flo SetKarla Mabarak
4decreasing Microdrip Dial-A-FloNikD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreasing Microdrip Dial-A-Flo


Explanation:
Microdrip Dial-a-Flo is a type of IV drip. "dial a flow" meaning that you can change the frequency of how much drips through the tubing into the patient. "bajante" all I fjound was "decreasing or falling"

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microdrip Dial-a-Flo Set


Explanation:
If this appears in a list of equipment that was charged for, "bajante" may just be a term referring to the fact that the Dial-a-Flo set is hung from another tubing or solution bag.

Infusion / IV Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... similar in appearance and performance to Abbott's Dial-A-Flo®, but costs ... coupled
with counting drops in the drip chamber. ... ML/HR 0.1-99.9 ML/HR (MICRO) 0.1-999 ...
www.medcatalog.com/infusion.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your clear response!!
Kindest Regards
Cecilia.