KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Instruments

cuneros

English translation: nursery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuneros
English translation:nursery
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

19:12 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: cuneros
medical text - something to do with children in a hospital
(I guess it's a place or type of ward)
Anthony Tamburro
nursery
Explanation:
, hospitalizados en cunero fisiol o ... 30 to
36 weeks, weighting 1 000 to 2 500 g, hospitalized in a nursery for weight ...
scielo-mx.bvs.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S1665-11462001000100001&lng=en&nrm=iso&... - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-28 19:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ucop.edu/cprc/cmhidictionary.pdf
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
grazias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nursery
mónica alfonso
5foundling hospital
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursery


Explanation:
, hospitalizados en cunero fisiol o ... 30 to
36 weeks, weighting 1 000 to 2 500 g, hospitalized in a nursery for weight ...
scielo-mx.bvs.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S1665-11462001000100001&lng=en&nrm=iso&... - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-28 19:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ucop.edu/cprc/cmhidictionary.pdf

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: For the babies.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  David Jessop: Sí, para los guaguitas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundling hospital


Explanation:
foundling hospital: inclusa; casa de expósitos
Simon and Schuster's International Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish