KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

PINZAS DE RATON

English translation: Mouse-tooth tweezers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PINZAS DE RATON
English translation:Mouse-tooth tweezers
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

16:36 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: PINZAS DE RATON
INCLUDED IN A LIST OF MATERIALS NEEDED FOR TEST PROCEDURES FOR A PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY:
10.0 EN CASO DE SER REQUERIDA COMO PRUEBA ESPECIAL LA DETERMINACION DEL TIEMPO DE TRANSFERENCIA LLEVE A CABO LOS SIGUIENTES PASOS:

10.1 MATERIAL REQUERIDO

10.1.1 ***PINZAS DE RATON***

10.1.2 CRONOMETRO CALIBRADO

10.1.3 TIJERAS

10.1.4 BALANZA CALIBRADA

10.1.5 EQUIPO PLASMA CELL (EXTRACTOR).
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Mouse-tooth tweezers
Explanation:
You can see it here:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:_m68quX8pGwJ:www.fullam.c...

"Pinzas de ratón" is also called "Pinzas de ratón con
dientes"
" Pinzas de ratón con dientes. Pinzas portaaguja..."
www.mercadolibre.com.ar/ jm/item?site=MLA&id=16327594

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-21 17:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mercadolibre.com.ar/jm/item?site=MLA&id=16327594


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-21 17:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say: mouse-tooth forceps, but you definitely have to keep the \"mouse-tooth\" part, \"serrated\" is a different kind of forceps/tweezers, as you can see by taking a look at pictures on the net.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=mouse-tooth forceps
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks Stella and everyone for your invaluable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mouse-tooth tweezersxxxx-Translator
5 -1serrated forceps
bigedsenior
3(dissecting) forceps with teethRooney


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
serrated forceps


Explanation:
HTH

... Serrated Forceps for Ear Surgery. [ Home ] [ Otology Attic Cannula ] [ Otology Bone ... SERRATED FORCEPS for EAR SURGERY. wpe44414.gif (96243 bytes) ...
www.kellehermedical.com/kellehermedweb/serrated1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Adson Forceps 4.75" Serrated - ForcepsAdson forceps with serrations 4.75" ... ADSON FORCEPS 4.75" SERRATED. Home | Forceps | Buy This Product Online. [ Adson Forceps 4.75 ...
www.c-medsurgical.com/thestore/prods/DF-118.html -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rooney: Hi Big Ed--I considered serrated, but from looking at the pictures of forceps with teeth and serrated forceps, they have a different tip. The "tooth" is a triangular indentation and matching protrusion, instead of a series of "serrated" hash marks. Than
5 hrs
  -> Yup. You're right. Looks like Stella got it with "mouse tooth".

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mouse-tooth tweezers


Explanation:
You can see it here:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:_m68quX8pGwJ:www.fullam.c...

"Pinzas de ratón" is also called "Pinzas de ratón con
dientes"
" Pinzas de ratón con dientes. Pinzas portaaguja..."
www.mercadolibre.com.ar/ jm/item?site=MLA&id=16327594

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-21 17:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mercadolibre.com.ar/jm/item?site=MLA&id=16327594


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-21 17:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say: mouse-tooth forceps, but you definitely have to keep the \"mouse-tooth\" part, \"serrated\" is a different kind of forceps/tweezers, as you can see by taking a look at pictures on the net.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=mouse-tooth forceps

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Stella and everyone for your invaluable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: seems so
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice research!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: subtle differences, convinced!
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Gerardo!

agree  carlie602
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Carlie!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dissecting) forceps with teeth


Explanation:
pinzas de diente de raton parece ser generalmente pinzas de disección, que aggara en en solo punto, y en ingles entre los "forceps" viene los que tienen un diente, y agarran en un solo punto, asi que han de ser iguales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-22 02:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After searching under \"mouse tooth\" it appears that the same forceps may also be called \"mouse tooth forceps\"; see http://www.dictionarybarn.com/MOUSETOOTH-FORCEPS.php. As both terms appear, either term seems acceptable, but \"mouse tooth\", as it matches the literal translation of diente de raton\", may be the better choice.


    Reference: http://www.tedpella.com/dissect_html/forceps.htm
Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish