KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Q C

English translation: Q C


20:30 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Laboratory Reports
Spanish term or phrase: Q C
These abreviations are used in the specifications for tests on a pharmaceutical product in manufacturing process validation documents, e.g.

"Todas las muestras revisadas (C = 0) deben cumplir las especificaciones establecidas"

"Limite de acceptación: Q= +/-15%; C=0"

I imagine C means "Cantidad", but what about the "Q", and how are they abreviated on validation documents
David Russell
Spain
English translation:Q C
Explanation:
I think these are original English abbreviations, where "C" stands for "count" and Q stands for "quality." Note the definition of "Q" and its use in conjunction with tolerance limits in the following example, and the QC Westgard reference, in which QC = "quality control" and tolerance limits are measured as % of variance from Q.

when he purposefully keeps the mean equal to a tolerance limit: ... value of the
quality characteristic and **Q is the percentage use of the tolerance** (here ...
www.scausa.com/capaqa.pdf

dp/p modulation of .0001 at 1Hz with **Q'5 (tolerance limit)** adds another .001/s.
units of tune slew. •. tune spec adds another .001/s units of tune slew ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/LARP/050404_Tune_Feedback/ Presentations/talk_11_Cameron_Addressing_Spec.pdf

Westgard QC Application: Six Sigma Medical Cutoffs as Tolerance Limits
The definition of the tolerance limits is critical in Six Sigma Quality Management
for the design of new processes, the assessment of performance of current ...
www.westgard.com/qcapp15.htm
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, sounds right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Q C
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 -1Quality Control
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Q C


Explanation:
I think these are original English abbreviations, where "C" stands for "count" and Q stands for "quality." Note the definition of "Q" and its use in conjunction with tolerance limits in the following example, and the QC Westgard reference, in which QC = "quality control" and tolerance limits are measured as % of variance from Q.

when he purposefully keeps the mean equal to a tolerance limit: ... value of the
quality characteristic and **Q is the percentage use of the tolerance** (here ...
www.scausa.com/capaqa.pdf

dp/p modulation of .0001 at 1Hz with **Q'5 (tolerance limit)** adds another .001/s.
units of tune slew. •. tune spec adds another .001/s units of tune slew ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/LARP/050404_Tune_Feedback/ Presentations/talk_11_Cameron_Addressing_Spec.pdf

Westgard QC Application: Six Sigma Medical Cutoffs as Tolerance Limits
The definition of the tolerance limits is critical in Six Sigma Quality Management
for the design of new processes, the assessment of performance of current ...
www.westgard.com/qcapp15.htm


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks, sounds right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds like it
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  carlie602
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quality Control


Explanation:
Literal Translation

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: There are two different variables, a "Q" and a "C," used in different contexts.
1 hr