KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Neuroestreñimiento

English translation: Neuroconstipation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neuroestreñimiento
English translation:Neuroconstipation
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

00:30 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Neuroestreñimiento
No context, only a description of toxicity grades 0-4 , as follows:


Neuroestreñimiento
1 leve, 2 moderado, 3 intenso, 4 Íleo > 96 horas
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Neuroconstipation
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 00:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selection by Adverse Event : - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Adverse Event:, Ileus (or neuroconstipation). N/A, Grade 1:. Grade 2:, intermittent,
not requiring intervention. Grade 3:, requiring non-surgical ...
https:/.../ctcv2/plsql/ctc002w$toxicities. queryview?P_ID=128&P_START_LETTER=I&Z_CHK=5093 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

GASTROINTESTINAL CATEGORY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ileus (or neuroconstipation). Name revised to Ileus, GI (functional obstruction
of bowel, ie, neuroconstipation); Grade 1 added; Grades 2-4 revised ...
https://webapps.ctep.nci.nih.gov/ webobjs/ctc/webhelp/GASTROINTESTINAL_CATEGORY.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) v3.0 Notice ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ie, neuroconstipation); Hemorrhage, GI – Select. ... neuroconstipation). June 10,
2003. GASTROINTESTINAL, Page 28. Ulcer, GI – Select ...
ctep.cancer.gov/forms/CTCAEv3notice.pdf - Páginas similares

breast cancer research | Full text | Oral vinorelbine in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Only one patient developed grade 3 neuroconstipation. An analysis of Quality of
Life Questionnaire C30 forms revealed no significant alteration between ...
breast-cancer-research.com/content/7/S1/S25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 00:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phase II Study of Oral Vinorelbine in First-Line Advanced Breast ...
Only one patient developed grade 3 neuroconstipation. ... Diarrhea also was
frequently reported, but mild and neuroconstipation at grade 3 was documented in ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/21/1/35 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Oral vinorelbine: Feasibility and safety profile
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
main neurotoxicity was neuroconstipation, which was ... neuroconstipation, mild
paresthesias and/or loss of. deep tendon re£exes, peripheral motor ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L527364464237831.pdf - Páginas similares

Randomised phase III study of intravenous vinorelbine plus hormone ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Severe neuroconstipation was rare, and was only seen in patients treated with
VRL (3%). The difference between the two arms was statistically significant ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/11/1613 - Páginas similares

Vinorelbine alternating oral and intravenous plus carboplatin in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Neurological toxicity was observed with the same frequency in both arms, except
for neuroconstipation, which seemed to be more frequent in the iv arm. ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/6/921 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de annonc.oxfordjournals.org ]

Multiple Myeloma therapy with multidrug resistance reversing therapy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Patients have neuroconstipation > Grade 2 according to the NCI Expanded Common
Toxicity Criteria despite optimal therapy. ...
www.clevelandclinic.org/myeloma/pcs833.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Does the addition of vinorelbine to hormone therapy prolong ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were significantly more likely to experience neutropenia (P <0.001),
leucopenia (P <0.001), neuroconstipation (P = 0.014) and infection (P = 0.005). ...
www.nature.com/ncpuro/ journal/v2/n2/full/ncpuro0089.html
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
It never occurred to me to look for the literal translation! It exists, although it only seems to be used in the CTEP Common Toxicity Criteria context... ta:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Neuroconstipation
Gabriela Rodriguez
2neural-constipationcarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Neuroestreñimiento
Neuroconstipation


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 00:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selection by Adverse Event : - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Adverse Event:, Ileus (or neuroconstipation). N/A, Grade 1:. Grade 2:, intermittent,
not requiring intervention. Grade 3:, requiring non-surgical ...
https:/.../ctcv2/plsql/ctc002w$toxicities. queryview?P_ID=128&P_START_LETTER=I&Z_CHK=5093 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

GASTROINTESTINAL CATEGORY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ileus (or neuroconstipation). Name revised to Ileus, GI (functional obstruction
of bowel, ie, neuroconstipation); Grade 1 added; Grades 2-4 revised ...
https://webapps.ctep.nci.nih.gov/ webobjs/ctc/webhelp/GASTROINTESTINAL_CATEGORY.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) v3.0 Notice ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ie, neuroconstipation); Hemorrhage, GI – Select. ... neuroconstipation). June 10,
2003. GASTROINTESTINAL, Page 28. Ulcer, GI – Select ...
ctep.cancer.gov/forms/CTCAEv3notice.pdf - Páginas similares

breast cancer research | Full text | Oral vinorelbine in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Only one patient developed grade 3 neuroconstipation. An analysis of Quality of
Life Questionnaire C30 forms revealed no significant alteration between ...
breast-cancer-research.com/content/7/S1/S25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-27 00:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phase II Study of Oral Vinorelbine in First-Line Advanced Breast ...
Only one patient developed grade 3 neuroconstipation. ... Diarrhea also was
frequently reported, but mild and neuroconstipation at grade 3 was documented in ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/21/1/35 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Oral vinorelbine: Feasibility and safety profile
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
main neurotoxicity was neuroconstipation, which was ... neuroconstipation, mild
paresthesias and/or loss of. deep tendon re£exes, peripheral motor ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L527364464237831.pdf - Páginas similares

Randomised phase III study of intravenous vinorelbine plus hormone ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Severe neuroconstipation was rare, and was only seen in patients treated with
VRL (3%). The difference between the two arms was statistically significant ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/11/1613 - Páginas similares

Vinorelbine alternating oral and intravenous plus carboplatin in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Neurological toxicity was observed with the same frequency in both arms, except
for neuroconstipation, which seemed to be more frequent in the iv arm. ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/6/921 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de annonc.oxfordjournals.org ]

Multiple Myeloma therapy with multidrug resistance reversing therapy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Patients have neuroconstipation > Grade 2 according to the NCI Expanded Common
Toxicity Criteria despite optimal therapy. ...
www.clevelandclinic.org/myeloma/pcs833.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Does the addition of vinorelbine to hormone therapy prolong ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were significantly more likely to experience neutropenia (P <0.001),
leucopenia (P <0.001), neuroconstipation (P = 0.014) and infection (P = 0.005). ...
www.nature.com/ncpuro/ journal/v2/n2/full/ncpuro0089.html

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It never occurred to me to look for the literal translation! It exists, although it only seems to be used in the CTEP Common Toxicity Criteria context... ta:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
20 mins
  -> Hola nuevamente genio. Me levantás el ánimo. Muchas gracias por tu agree, por el link y por ser como sos. Cariñotes!!!!!!!

agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias rhandler, sos muy amable. Cariños!!!!!!!!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias PhilippeM, sos muy amable. Cariños!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Hola Anabel, tanto tiempo, espero que estés muy bien. Mil gracias y un abrazote!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jason. Un gran cariño!!!!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Neuroestreñimiento
neural-constipation


Explanation:
an alternative

carlie602