KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Manifestación clínica

English translation: Clinical Manifestations/Side Effects


18:41 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: Manifestación clínica
This is a back-translation of a research report which includes a table of neurologic complications experienced by the patients in a study.

***Manifestación clínica***: convulsiones, síndrome cerebeloso, alucinaciones, cefalea, encefalopatía.

There are a number of ways to translate this. I want to see what you think is the best or most common translation for it.

Thank you!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:Clinical Manifestations/Side Effects
Explanation:
It is the result of a type of treatment (either pharmaceutical, or equipment therapy) which patients experience during the test period.
Selected response from:

Maria Police
Grading comment
Since this is a back translation I believe I should use clinical manifestations. Thanks Maria, and everyone for your work on this for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Clinical Manifestations/Side EffectsMaria Police
3 +3clinical symptoms
Marina Soldati
2a less viable option would be: Clinical featuresYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinical symptoms


Explanation:
Bipolar Disorder (Manic Depression) Symptoms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clinical Symptoms of Manic Depression (Bipolar Disorder). This section describes the clinical symptoms of manic depression, or Bipolar Disorder, ...
counsellingresource.com/distress/mood-disorders/manic-depression-symptoms.html - 23k - 17 Feb 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Symptoms of Human TSEs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
incubation period - time from exposure to clinical symptoms ranges from 4.5 to >40yr. mean age at death 30yr; but really is determined by the age of ...
w3.aces.uiuc.edu/AnSci/BSE/Human_TSEs_Clinical_Symptoms.htm - 18k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clinical symptoms is a better translation. If I were translating it, instead of back-translating, I would use this. Thanks so much Marina. I wish I could award points to both of you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Or clinical manifestations.
19 mins
  -> Thanks GoodWords!

agree  Amanda Michelangeli
38 mins
  -> Thanks amanda

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Symptoms are manifestations that bother the patient (complaints) but signs (findings) are also manifestations. Not all manifestaions are symptoms.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Clinical Manifestations/Side Effects


Explanation:
It is the result of a type of treatment (either pharmaceutical, or equipment therapy) which patients experience during the test period.

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since this is a back translation I believe I should use clinical manifestations. Thanks Maria, and everyone for your work on this for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Clinical manifestations, yes. Side effects, no. Because clinical manifestations suggests symptoms of a disease or condition, while side effects refers to consequences of a treatment.
20 mins
  -> Thank you for the comments.

agree  Marcelo González: I agree with GoodWords // clinical manifestations
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yasser El Helw: I also agree with Goodwords
6 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Javier Perez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Clinical manifestations" is broader than "side effects," but in this case I think both apply.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a less viable option would be: Clinical features


Explanation:
"Features" is more or less synonymous to "manifestations" but, of course "manifestations" is a more accurate translation for "manifestaciones".
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100