KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Sectorial ( in this context)

English translation: Health Sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Sectorial ( in this context)
English translation:Health Sector
Entered by: cebice

14:33 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: Sectorial ( in this context)
...adscrita a la Dirección General Sectorial de Controlaría Sanitaria de este Ministerio...
cebice
United States
Health Sector
Explanation:
I would not translate as SECTORAL in this case. You need to have a clear idea of the organization they are talking about.

It might be something like: "the Directorate General for Control of the Health Sector"



[PDF] Open Health Forum Health challenges and future strategyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strategy for the Pharmaceutical sector” and other relevant policy and legislative ... is organised by the Health and Consumer Protection Directorate-General ...
www.eu.int/comm/health/ph_overview/ health_forum/open_2005/ev_2005_11_07_en.pdf - Similar pages


Eastern Mediterranean Health Journal
We also noted scope for a greater role for the private health sector and increased ... Riyadh, General Directorate of Planning, Ministry of Health, ...
www.emro.who.int/publications/ emhj/0804_5/organization.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sectorial
María Luisa Feely
3Health Sector
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health Sector


Explanation:
I would not translate as SECTORAL in this case. You need to have a clear idea of the organization they are talking about.

It might be something like: "the Directorate General for Control of the Health Sector"



[PDF] Open Health Forum Health challenges and future strategyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strategy for the Pharmaceutical sector” and other relevant policy and legislative ... is organised by the Health and Consumer Protection Directorate-General ...
www.eu.int/comm/health/ph_overview/ health_forum/open_2005/ev_2005_11_07_en.pdf - Similar pages


Eastern Mediterranean Health Journal
We also noted scope for a greater role for the private health sector and increased ... Riyadh, General Directorate of Planning, Ministry of Health, ...
www.emro.who.int/publications/ emhj/0804_5/organization.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages





María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectorial


Explanation:
Si se refiere a sectores en el sentido de áreas de trabajo, etc.
Si se refiere a zonas geográficas, sería regional




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-21 15:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sectorial
adj : relating to or resembling a sector; "a sectorial box"
Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sectorial

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> gracias Marina!!

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sectorial: (Anat.) Adapted for cutting. -- n. A sectorial, or carnassial, tooth. // Y acabo de descubrir que "sectoral" no aparece como palabra inglesa - pero sí es muy usada ;))
28 mins
  -> la palabra sectorial aparece en el diccionario...

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks, tango!