KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

miembros agregados

English translation: associate members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miembros agregados
English translation:associate members
Entered by: mps1

14:37 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Sociedad de Cirugía
Spanish term or phrase: miembros agregados
Sentence:
Además nuestro capítulo permite que médicos que ejercen otras especialidades médicas, como cirujanos generales, internistas o hematólogos se integren el mismo como MIEMBROS AGREGADOS.

I'am not very sure of what "iembros agregados" means, perhaps they have less rights than other members? Thank you. MPS.
mps1
Spain
associate members
Explanation:
I think it's better here to translate miembros more literally
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you David, adn thank you to Elena too. As David, I think its better to use members.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2associate doctorsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1associate membersDavid Elliff
4auxiliar/ associate staffdkano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associate doctors


Explanation:
Hola, Pilar

(Como el contexto ya está en español, supongo que necesitas trad. al inglés).

Podrías decir "affiliates" or "associates". Cada una de estas palabras se emplean con significados algo diferentes -incluso dentro de USA- dependiendo del centro médico en particular.

Éxitos,

Elena

The Sheppard Foundation
We then refer ill individuals to our **affiliate doctors** and practitioners who provide these treatments in their practice, with an emphasis on children with ...

www.annieappleseedproject.org/shepfoun.html


BALLEW & ASSOCIATES PODIATRY, PAIn order to adequately service our patients' expanding needs, we began to add **associate doctors** to our staff in 1999. Employing spiritually based principles ...

www.wacopodiatry.com/


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
1 min
  -> Thanks, Yolanda

agree  Victoria Frazier: Estoy de acuerdo porque aqui se están refiriendo específicamente a doctores.
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate members


Explanation:
I think it's better here to translate miembros more literally

David Elliff
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you David, adn thank you to Elena too. As David, I think its better to use members.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliar/ associate staff


Explanation:
creo que podría ir con el contexto.

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish