KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"golpe a Sanofi"

English translation: A blow (or hard blow) to Sanolfi


17:15 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: "golpe a Sanofi"
Estimados colegas,
Tengo que traducir el título de una noticia que habla de un duro golpe o revés que recibe una compañía (por una baja en sus acciones).
Cómo traducirían "golpe" en este sentido?
Desde ya, gracias por los aportes,
Débora
debbiepamo
English translation:A blow (or hard blow) to Sanolfi
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS!!!
BESOS,
DÉBORA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A blow (or hard blow) to Sanolfi
Satto (Roberto)
5Sanofi takes a hitChiquipaisa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golpe a Sanofi
A blow (or hard blow) to Sanolfi


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS!!!
BESOS,
DÉBORA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golpe a Sanofi
Sanofi takes a hit


Explanation:
Como dices que tiene que ver con la baja de acciones, otra opción es Sanofi takes a loss/ or Huge losses for Sanofi-- depende de la gravedad de la situación

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish