ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medicamentos no betalactamicos

English translation: non-beta-lactam drugs

19:47 May 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicamentos
Spanish term or phrase: medicamentos no betalactamicos
Aparece en la lista de productos fabricados por un laboratorio.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
English translation:non-beta-lactam drugs
Explanation:
Suerte

Patient First Corporation Warning Letter - [ Traduzca esta página ]... processing. and packaging of beta-lactam drugs (eg, penicillin and cephalosporin) be separate from non-beta-lactam drugs (eg, ibuprofen). ...
www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/g5238d.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fda.gov ]


[PDF] Certification ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
parts: (insert colon) 1) direct interference by non-beta lactam drugs, (delete semicolon). 2) cross reactivity with other beta lactam drugs, ...
www.aoac.org/testkits/030302CertRept.PDF - Páginas similares


Paralluxtm Beta Lactam: A Capillary Based Fluorescent Immunoassay ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... when testing milk containing tolerance levels of antibiotic. There was no detectable interference of the method by a wide variety of non-beta lactam drugs.
www.aoac.org/RI/000402.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Stability in the presence of widespread beta-lactamases. A ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Several effective strategies have been implemented in order to overcome beta-lactamase-mediated resistance, eg use of non-beta-lactam drugs or ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7518761&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Newer beta-lactam agents and the Bacteroides fragilis group. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Ticarcillin-clavulanic acid, ampicillin-sulbactam, imipenem, and the non-beta-lactam drugs displayed uniform excellent activity against the five species of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2041832&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


ADVANCE for Medical Laboratory Professionals | Editorial - [ Traduzca esta página ]By 2003, it was apparent that the increase in multi-drug resistance to non-beta-lactam drugs (eg, aminoglycosides) resulted from the genes carried on the ...
laboratorian.advanceweb.com/ common/editorial/editorial.aspx?CC=63127 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non-beta-lactam drugs
Yasser El Helw
4 +2non-betalactamic drugs
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-betalactamic drugs


Explanation:
pyretic drugs (physical means for diminishing body. temperature were not allowed either), non-betalactamic. antibiotics, coumarin-like anticoagulants, ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/3DUAY8TKPL0P083G.pdf

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Hebe Martorella
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe :)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Only 4 refs for "non betalactamic" vs. 10,000 for "non-beta-lactam"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-beta-lactam drugs


Explanation:
Suerte

Patient First Corporation Warning Letter - [ Traduzca esta página ]... processing. and packaging of beta-lactam drugs (eg, penicillin and cephalosporin) be separate from non-beta-lactam drugs (eg, ibuprofen). ...
www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/g5238d.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fda.gov ]


[PDF] Certification ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
parts: (insert colon) 1) direct interference by non-beta lactam drugs, (delete semicolon). 2) cross reactivity with other beta lactam drugs, ...
www.aoac.org/testkits/030302CertRept.PDF - Páginas similares


Paralluxtm Beta Lactam: A Capillary Based Fluorescent Immunoassay ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... when testing milk containing tolerance levels of antibiotic. There was no detectable interference of the method by a wide variety of non-beta lactam drugs.
www.aoac.org/RI/000402.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Stability in the presence of widespread beta-lactamases. A ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Several effective strategies have been implemented in order to overcome beta-lactamase-mediated resistance, eg use of non-beta-lactam drugs or ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7518761&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Newer beta-lactam agents and the Bacteroides fragilis group. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Ticarcillin-clavulanic acid, ampicillin-sulbactam, imipenem, and the non-beta-lactam drugs displayed uniform excellent activity against the five species of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2041832&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


ADVANCE for Medical Laboratory Professionals | Editorial - [ Traduzca esta página ]By 2003, it was apparent that the increase in multi-drug resistance to non-beta-lactam drugs (eg, aminoglycosides) resulted from the genes carried on the ...
laboratorian.advanceweb.com/ common/editorial/editorial.aspx?CC=63127 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sue

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 10,000 refs for "non-beta lactam" vs. 4 for "non-betalactamic"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Philip Bazire: Yes, I would definitely say without the "ic".
7 hrs
  -> Don't you ever sleep!

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I agree. You should never form an adjective from a chemical name.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Andy