KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fenotipo leucocitario por citología de flujo

English translation: leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fenotipo leucocitario por citología de flujo
English translation:leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology
Entered by: Cecilia Palluzzi

18:39 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: fenotipo leucocitario por citología de flujo
Determinación de ...en muestras de pacientes con enfermedades oncohematológicas.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology
Explanation:
Lo que he encontrado:

leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2006-08-05 18:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A generalized machine for automated flow cytology system design ...A generalized machine for automated flow cytology system design. R Curbelo, ER Schildkraut, T Hirschfeld, RH Webb, MJ Block and HM Shapiro ...
www.jhc.org/cgi/content/abstract/24/1/388 -

An evaluation of some leukocytary phenotypes in subjects with ...An evaluation of some leukocytary phenotypes in subjects with evolutive primary ... Phenotype Research Support, Non-US Gov't T-Lymphocyte Subsets/immunology ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -
Selected response from:

mareug
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology
mareug
4 -2leukocyte phenotype through vaginal cytology
John Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology


Explanation:
Lo que he encontrado:

leukocytary phenotype by flow cytology

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2006-08-05 18:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A generalized machine for automated flow cytology system design ...A generalized machine for automated flow cytology system design. R Curbelo, ER Schildkraut, T Hirschfeld, RH Webb, MJ Block and HM Shapiro ...
www.jhc.org/cgi/content/abstract/24/1/388 -

An evaluation of some leukocytary phenotypes in subjects with ...An evaluation of some leukocytary phenotypes in subjects with evolutive primary ... Phenotype Research Support, Non-US Gov't T-Lymphocyte Subsets/immunology ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

mareug
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: leukocyte phenotype by flow cytology
19 mins
  -> Gracias por coincidir y por la aclaración, Rachel.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: with Rachel :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sue.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: leukocyte phenotype by flow cytometry - although "flow cytology" is also used, "flow cytometry" is more accurate and more common.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo, también por la aclaración.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
leukocyte phenotype through vaginal cytology


Explanation:
A suggestion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-05 20:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh really?? Then maybe the people on this site are also wrong:
http://www.lhsc.on.ca/maternal/careself.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-05 20:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿ Y por qué le das el voto de confianza al compañero por una palabra que ni siquiera he puesto a pesar de ser correcta?


    Reference: http://www.google.ae/search?hl=es&q=leukocyte+phenotype+thro...
John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Flujo vaginal es "discharge" en inglés no "flow", o sea que en este caso no se refiere a eso/ Tienes razón en lo de "flow", aunque en los EE.UU. es mas frecuente "discharge"; pero en este caso se trata de un estudio en sangre, nada que ver con flujo vagin
1 hr
  -> Check my last note and link if you don´t mind! Y si tanta razón tengo, por favor no me quite Vd. nada. Gracias.

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: sorry but this makes no sense medically
1 day1 hr