KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

calce con el frasco

English translation: fitted with/on the bottle


21:15 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: calce con el frasco
Sólo está como especificación... (asumo que se trata del "calce" de la tapa con el frasco?)... me refiero a how it fits...
Adriana Perosi
English translation:fitted with/on the bottle
Explanation:
; ) o adjusted, matched ..depende del contexto
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Dejé "fit", con otra estructura. Gracias, Adriana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wedge the bottle
Diego Cruz M.D.
5fitted with/on the bottle
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitted with/on the bottle


Explanation:
; ) o adjusted, matched ..depende del contexto

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dejé "fit", con otra estructura. Gracias, Adriana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedge the bottle


Explanation:
otra opción que se refiere a como se ajusta al frasco

http://www.britannica.com/search?query=wedge&ct=&searchSubmi...

Superglue Fuming Tips
If DNA testing of saliva on that beer bottle opening is important, wedge the bottle corner to corner in a sturdy cardboard box. Next seal the box and place ...
www.onin.com/fp/cyanoho.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Synchronize Carbs
Place the cap on the bottle and hang or wedge the bottle, WITH THE CAP UP, somewhere that is convenient and above the carbs. When you are ready to start the ...
www.ldrider.ca/techpages/synchronizecarbs.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura :)