KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

preparados galénicos

English translation: medical or medicinal preparations (solutions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preparados galénicos
English translation:medical or medicinal preparations (solutions)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:59 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: preparados galénicos
Hola Amigos!

Por favor! por favor! podrían ayudarme con este término?. Estoy traduciendo un certificado de estudios de educación superior de la carrera de técnica en farmacia. El nombre de uno de los cursos es "preparados galénicos".

De antemano muchas, muchas gracias!

Amelia
Ame
medical or medicinal preparations (solutions)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 17:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central High School to specialize in medical preparation - News ...Central High School to specialize in medical preparation By Jennifer Steeley, Staff Writer. BEAUMONT, TEXAS – Approximately 60 administrators, teachers and ...
www.theexaminer.com/npps/story.cfm?ID=689 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Preparation for AfricaMedical Preparation for Africa Charles Leonard Black, MD, FACEP The enormous landmass and diversity of climates of Africa, as well as the multitude ...
www.wild-about-you.com/MEDICAL.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical PreparationA picture of the medical preparation program's lab. INTERNSHIPS & JOB PLACEMENT. Assistance in résumé preparation; Coaching in job interviewing techniques ...
www.mesastate.edu/wccc/medprep.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Saint Mary's InternationalHealth & Medical Preparation · Learn about Your Destination ... As well, talk to your family doctor about any current health or medical conditions which may ...
www.smu.ca/administration/international/international_learn... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical or medicinal preparations (solutions)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Galenic preparationsSusana Mate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical or medicinal preparations (solutions)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 17:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central High School to specialize in medical preparation - News ...Central High School to specialize in medical preparation By Jennifer Steeley, Staff Writer. BEAUMONT, TEXAS – Approximately 60 administrators, teachers and ...
www.theexaminer.com/npps/story.cfm?ID=689 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Preparation for AfricaMedical Preparation for Africa Charles Leonard Black, MD, FACEP The enormous landmass and diversity of climates of Africa, as well as the multitude ...
www.wild-about-you.com/MEDICAL.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical PreparationA picture of the medical preparation program's lab. INTERNSHIPS & JOB PLACEMENT. Assistance in résumé preparation; Coaching in job interviewing techniques ...
www.mesastate.edu/wccc/medprep.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Saint Mary's InternationalHealth & Medical Preparation · Learn about Your Destination ... As well, talk to your family doctor about any current health or medical conditions which may ...
www.smu.ca/administration/international/international_learn... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Galenic preparations


Explanation:
Although I am not a specialist, it seems to be used in English like this, too:

[Production of galenic preparations from primrose] Pharmaceutical herbal preparations have been used for the treatment of respiratory diseases for a lo...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...



Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish