KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

percutor

English translation: puncture pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:percutor
English translation:puncture pin
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:50 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: percutor
- Percutor de poliestireno rojo que por roscado con el tapón permite el vaciado de su contenido.

I have no image and am trying to 'picture' this object, as 'plunger' is the more literal translation I have been using to date, but percutor here seems not to act like a plunger.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
puncture pin
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,430 for "puncture pin".

En el contexto creo que cabe.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Although this idea came in useful, I chose to translate on the basis of images and text that the client sent:-) Thanks all, and sorry for delay:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plungerliz askew
4puncture pin
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puncture pin


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,430 for "puncture pin".

En el contexto creo que cabe.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Although this idea came in useful, I chose to translate on the basis of images and text that the client sent:-) Thanks all, and sorry for delay:-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plunger


Explanation:
I can see why this is causing you so many problems - I have spent quite a while trying to find something. I do believe it is "plunger", based on the following evidence:


Email this Dictionary entry to a friend Houghton Mifflin
< percutir perdedor >

per·cu·tor

m.

1. arms, armaments firing pin
2. (golpeador) hitter, striker


El Hospital: Información para el desarrollo de los servicios de ... - [ Translate this page ]
Ortopedia > Instrumentos y Accesorios > Percutores. 2. Gastroenterología > Materiales y Accesorios > Tubos para Vaciado de Estómago ( Evacuadores Gástricos ...
www.elhospital.com/.../EH/ES/MAIN/GL/TL/TL001/seccion_HTML.... - 76k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.elhospital.com ]

http://www.akademisyen.com/egitim/spanishdic7.asp


Percutor : instrumento en forma de martillo para la percusión diagnóstica o terapéutica



Worker Health & Safety (Objective 4)
Preliminary field observations and review of the design of the Aerosolv
®
puncturing and draining system
indicate that the design of the technology may not prevent accidental releases caused by operator error. This is
particularly a concern when treating waste aerosol cans that are significantly full of product. If an operator
withdraws the puncture pin of the Aerosolv
®
unit from the aerosol can too quickly, visible amounts of liquid
product as well as gaseous contents may be released past the puncture pin’s O-rings or past the can shoulder
gasket. The applicant has requested to limit certification to less than one-quarter full cans to reduce the potential
for uncontrolled liquid or gaseous releases. A related concern is the compatibility of the Viton™ O-rings with
ketones present in paint products. Leaks due to degradation of these seals over time due to exposure to ketones
potentially could occur.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9r1FHh0BfzAJ:www.busine...


Design
Med-Design has a library of patents and is working on the development of various new products. Early in 1996 the company received its first FDA clearance to market a safety syringe, and the company has another 510(k) application filed and pending. The company also received approval for some patents in the European Community. Their syringe is a complicated retractable needle device that utilizes a spring to retract the needle. To enact the retraction mechanism, the medication contents of the syringe are dispensed by pushing the plunger into the syringe barrel. By pushing the plunger further into the barrel, like the click of a retractable ball-point pen, a spring loaded system is triggered which pulls the needle back into the syringe body, protecting the worker from accidentally sticking him or herself. It also serves to package the needle in a handy container for disposal which minimizes the contact of any bio-hazardous materials which might be present. Med-Design win pursue an 18 cent price and expects to obtain 10% of the syringe market. The company is concentrating on product development and design while leaving manufacturing and marketing to strategic partners. Med-Design's product costs will most likely be significantly higher based on the products complexity and its incompatibility with existing assembly equipment.






liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651