KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

valoración (seems odd in this context)

English translation: assay / titration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valoración
English translation:assay / titration
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:49 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: valoración (seems odd in this context)
Aspecto, pérdida por desecación, ácido 2-acetoxitereftálico (carboxisal), otras impurezas, valoración

Parameters tested in a stability study for a drug.

Wold the valoración refer to values...? Or what? Evaluation/Valuation seem both out of place here.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
assay or titration
Explanation:
"Valoración" is usually translated "assay", any one of several laboratory tests to determine the % content of a specific chemical in a solution or solid. There are many ways to perform an assay, for instance, high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), gas chromatography (GC), titration, etc. The problem lies in that the word for "titration" is also "valoración" in Spanish. Your best bet is to read the wikipedia articles on assay and titration, and then based on the context of your source text, translate one way or another. If your text mentions "electrodes" or "Karl Fischer" or "water content" (for example), then you are probably dealing with "titration".
Selected response from:

Helen Casas
Grading comment
Thanks for clues/ tips, thanks to all others too:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assay or titration
Helen Casas
4 +1Assay
Sp-EnTranslator
3Titration?MARIA SELVA


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Titration?


Explanation:
¿Podría ser sinónimo de "Titulación" o "Valoración?¿En el sentido de determinación analítica cuantitativa?

MARIA SELVA
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assay


Explanation:
Here with me I have several dossiers of pharmaceutical products which I translate on a regular basis. The only thing I can come up with is "Assay" as a outcome value which could apply to the term of your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día16 horas (2006-09-11 12:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility may be "determination" or "appraisal".

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Ver: Monographs This section consists of "Definition," "Content," " Description...." en http://www.ffcr.or.jp/zaidan/FFCRHOME.nsf/pages/spec.stand.f...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias sugrass...Sé de alguien que vive en Córdoba.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assay or titration


Explanation:
"Valoración" is usually translated "assay", any one of several laboratory tests to determine the % content of a specific chemical in a solution or solid. There are many ways to perform an assay, for instance, high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), gas chromatography (GC), titration, etc. The problem lies in that the word for "titration" is also "valoración" in Spanish. Your best bet is to read the wikipedia articles on assay and titration, and then based on the context of your source text, translate one way or another. If your text mentions "electrodes" or "Karl Fischer" or "water content" (for example), then you are probably dealing with "titration".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titration
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assay
Helen Casas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for clues/ tips, thanks to all others too:-)