KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

analgésicos de tipo central

English translation: mainstream (type) painkillers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:analgésicos de tipo central
English translation:mainstream (type) painkillers
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:37 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / analgesics
Spanish term or phrase: analgésicos de tipo central
analgésicos de tipo central como el metamizol, tramadol, etc.
ikonos
mainstream (type) painkillers
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-11 01:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainstream analgesics

Oxford

analgésico2 m analgesic, painkiller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 417 days (2007-11-02 23:51:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Don't worry about the delay.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Awfully sorry for delaying to grade it untill now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6centrally acting analgesiscs
Roxanna Delgado
4 +4mainstream (type) painkillers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4central analgesics (as opposed to peripheral analgesics)liz askew


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
centrally acting analgesiscs


Explanation:
Routine instructions to use centrally acting analgesics “as needed for pain” suggest that centrally acting analgesics are of- fered to manage pain that postoperative peripherally acting ...

test.agd.org/library/2006/may/gd/Moore_MJ06

Opiod analgesics tramadol narcotics, centrally acting opiod analgesics tramadol opioids or psychotropic drugs. ULTRAM may worsen central nervous system and respiratory depression in these patients ...

tramadoldrug.weewss.info/opiod-analgesics-tramadol.html Cached
Opioids are centrally acting agents and inhibit the processing of pain information at the spinal or central level. The other centrally acting analgesics ...
www.rx.medctr.ohio-state.edu/residency/roxane/rotations/pal...

Tramadol: a new centrally acting analgesic by Lewis KS, Han NH Department of Pharmacy Practice, Chicago College of Pharmacy, ...
opioids.com/tramadol/tramang.html - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 04:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, analgesics of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 04:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a que su acción es directamente sobre el sistema nervioso central.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: the action of central analgesic agents http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
44 mins
  -> Thanks Hervé!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely, acting on the central nervous system
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Silvia Silberstein
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
16 hrs
  -> Thanks soniadin!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
12 days
  -> Gracias Paulo

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central analgesics (as opposed to peripheral analgesics)


Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tkio4Y9bq7IJ:revista.se...

Analgésicos de los opioides exógenos. Por lo tanto, el desarrollo de tolerancia a los
opioides debe ser diferente en el sistema nervioso central frente al sistema nervioso
periférico. Esto podría ser extremadamente interesante en el tratamiento del dolor
crónico inflamatorio. Se están realizando un creciente número de estudios
controlados que examinan los efectos analgésicos locales de los opioides. Est

aoperatorio que prolongue sus efectos al periodo postoperatorio.
En resumen, si todos los estudios hubieran sido incluidos en esta revisión, la
conclusión global sería que la mayoría de los estudios apoyan la eficacia analgésica
de la morfina intraarticular. Lo cual debería procurar el reconocimiento de la
analgesia periférica mediada por opioides y proporcionar incentivos para el
desarrollo de nuevos analgésicos sin efectos secundarios de tipo central (depresión
respiratoria, dependencia, adicción, disforia, náusea, sedación) pero que mantenga
la típica potente acción analgésica de los opioides. Tales fármacos no deberían
afectar a la función motriz o autonómica (en contraste con los anestésicos locales),
no tener efectos AINE (a saber, irritación gastrointestinal, irritación, sangrado, daño
renal o hepático). El hecho de que los efectos periféricos de los opioides sean más
pronunciados en el tejido inflamado puede probar ser ventajoso considerando que la
mayoría de los estados dolorosos están asociados a la inflamación (postoperatorio,
c á n c e r, artritis, traumatismos, quemaduras). En realidad, varios laborato


Los experimentos de las pruebas de analgesia (irritación peritoneal por ácido acético y plato caliente) demostraron una acción analgésica para OX. La prueba de irritación peritoneal por ácido acético es sensible tanto para los analgésicos de tipo central como para los periféricos. Sin embargo, la prueba del plato caliente es más sensible a los analgésicos de tipo central, como los opiáceos. Para el caso de OX, su acción analgésica no puede ser atribuible a una acción sobre receptores opiáceos, pues a las dosis ensayadas no aparece en los animales las manifestaciones típicas de los opiáceos, como es la cola de Straub.11

Peripheral analgesic blockade of hypernociception: Activation of ...
Thus, directly acting peripheral analgesics seem to act by restoring the normal ... It must be pointed out, however, that in the past the central analgesic ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/101/10/3680 - Similar pages

[PDF] Peripheral analgesic blockade of hypernociception: Activation of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
described well defined class of peripheral analgesics with a mech- ... central analgesic effect of opioids was suggested to be due to ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/101/10/3680.pdf - Similar pages

BioMed Central | Full text | Antinociceptive and antiedematogenic ...
The abdominal constriction response is an unspecific nociception model used to evaluate the central and peripheral analgesics drug activities [11]. ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2210/1/6 - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Central Effects of Non-Opioid Analgesics: Review of ...
Many data indicate that some non-opioid analgesics exert their analgesic activity both at the peripheral and central level. The central effect has been ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/cns/1999/00000012/00000... - Similar pages

[PDF] Pharmacology of the CNS



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: see Hervé du Verle's peer comment to Roxanna's answer at 44 mins
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mainstream (type) painkillers


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-11 01:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mainstream analgesics

Oxford

analgésico2 m analgesic, painkiller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 417 days (2007-11-02 23:51:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Don't worry about the delay.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you. Awfully sorry for delaying to grade it untill now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert - Mike :)

agree  Harold Molina: mainstream analgesics (pain killers)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jarol - Mike :)

agree  Ginna Ma
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Ginna - Mike :)

agree  xxxVdeMoor: I hope I will never have to use them :) Good night
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Belgoglot - I hope you will never have to use them either :) - Mike :)