KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ácido fosfórico diluido (0,5 % v/v)

English translation: Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % v/v)


12:46 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Ácido fosfórico diluido (0,5 % v/v)
Translated as - Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % M/V) - in teh TM I have been given, and elsewhere v/V as simply v/v, but I'm not sure about either. If I hadn't teh memory, I would have searched from base, but now a doubt has been raised......

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % v/v)
Explanation:
v/v= volumen/volumen
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % v/v)
Sp-EnTranslator
5phosphoric acid dilute (0.5 % v/v)
Robert Copeland
40.5% v/v diluted phosphoric acid / Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % v/v)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % v/v)


Explanation:
v/v= volumen/volumen

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: but this collocation is normally in English usage "Dilute ... ", not "diluted".
16 mins
  -> I've seen also "dilute" following the compound name, i.e., Phosphoric Acid Dilute, though I'm not fully aware of the difference. Thanks.

agree  sugrass: Así se usa en laboratorios. Saludos desde Cba:-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, sugrass, sobre todo por la aclaración en cuanto al concepto %v/v.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: dilute
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
0.5% v/v diluted phosphoric acid / Diluted phosphoric acid (0.5 % v/v)


Explanation:
AHP - Analytical Guidelines - [ Traduzca esta página ]Dilute to volume with methanol:water (80:20) and sonicate for 30 minutes. Filter a portion through ... Mobile Phase: Methanol:0.5% phosphoric acid (80:20). ...
www.herbal-ahp.org/analytic_guide.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


Working With Chemistry Laboratory Separates - [ Traduzca esta página ]36 mg iron (III) nitrate, dissolve in dilute nitric acid (5-mL 6 M HNO3/L) ... 2% w/v aqueous solution of sulfanilamide in 6% v/v phosphoric acid. ...
www.whfreeman.com/wwc/lab_sep/ww00lb01.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] SILICA, CRYSTALLINE, by VIS 7601Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Silicates interfere with XRD but are removed by phosphoric acid ... Muffle furnace ashing: Wash the filters with 25% v/v HCl if the samples contain a ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/nmam/pdfs/7601.pdf - Páginas similares


The preparation and use of spray reagents - [ Traduzca esta página ]3ml. of 10% chloroplatinic acid diluted to 100ml.with water, then add 100ml. of 6% potassium iodide. ... 3% cupric acetate w/v in 8% phosphoric acid v/v. ...
delloyd.50megs.com/catalog.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


India - Alcohol Specifications - Alcohol (95%) IP - [ Traduzca esta página ](2) To 5 ml of a 0.5% v/v solution, add 1 ml of 1N sodium hydroxide, and then slowly ... If a brown color remains, add one drop of dilute phosphoric acid. ...
www.distill.com/specs/India6.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Spectrophotometric Determination of Uranium in Waste Water of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(hemihydrate) phosphoric acid and phosphate fertilizer plants were investigated ... sodium hydroxide and diluted to 1 L. One part of this solution was then ...
journals.tubitak.gov.tr/chem/issues/kim-99-23-3/kim-23-3-6-98063.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phosphoric acid dilute (0.5 % v/v)


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: my only concern would be its back translation, ¿dilución de ácido fosfórico, ácido fosfórico en dilución? Since I'm not a chemist, I'm not certain what the proper translation would be.
1 hr