KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

climaterio

English translation: climacteric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:climaterio
English translation:climacteric
Entered by: Mariana Toscano

18:43 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: climaterio
En el texto de una patente dice:
"Productos antiinfeciosos y climaterio".

Climateric products? products for the climateric? other options?

Solicito su ayuda urgente!

¡Muchas gracias!

Mariana.
Mariana Toscano
Argentina
climaCteric
Explanation:
I think it might be climacteric take a look at this link:

http://emas.obgyn.net/healthcare.asp?page=climacteric_medici...
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Yes! it is climacterium! I found it in Dorland´s and Navarro´s. Thank you Vanessa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5climaterium
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4products for menopause/products for menopausal women
Irina Dicovsky
3climaCteric
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climaCteric


Explanation:
I think it might be climacteric take a look at this link:

http://emas.obgyn.net/healthcare.asp?page=climacteric_medici...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes! it is climacterium! I found it in Dorland´s and Navarro´s. Thank you Vanessa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
climaterium


Explanation:
Another term for menopause. It's not used much in English, but is used as an adjective, i.e. climateric woman.

See Hormonal Replacement Therapy During the Climaterium, etc.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help Jason!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products for menopause/products for menopausal women


Explanation:
No voy a poner confidence level 5 porque es relativo el tema.
http://www.medem.com/medlb/article_detaillb.cfm?article_ID=Z...
Herbal Products for Menopause

During menopause, a woman's body produces less estrogen. This can cause changes that occur slowly over time. Some women find these changes uncomfortable.

Treatment with hormone therapy (HT) may relieve some symptoms of menopause, but also poses some health risks. Women also may use herbal products. Some herbal products may be helpful in the short-term treatment of symptoms, whereas others are not. Still others may cause harm.
http://topics.nytimes.com/top/news/health/diseasesconditions...
Beauty industry is offering new array of skin products for menopausal women; photo (Pulse column)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-23 19:41:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mydr.com.au/default.asp?Article=3520
http://www.activella.com/hcp/default.asp


Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Irina! relamente era muy urgente por eso solicité colaboración. Tenés razón con que es relativo el tema, en este caso opté por "climacteric products". ¡Saludos!, Mariana.