KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

antitusivo y espasmolítico

English translation: antitussive and antispasmodic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antitusivo y espasmolítico
English translation:antitussive and antispasmodic
Entered by: ellen cano

12:39 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / herbal formulation
Spanish term or phrase: antitusivo y espasmolítico
es una planta que a nivel del aparato respiratorio actúa como expectorante y mucolítico, siendo ligeramente antitusivo y espasmolítico.
ellen cano
antitussive and antispasmodic
Explanation:
antispasmodic is the preferred medical word in this case.

Results 1 - 10 of about 483 for spasmolitic
Results 1 - 10 of about 415,000 for antispasmodic
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, very useful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4antitussive and spasmolyticDolores Vázquez
4 +4antitussive and antispasmodic
Roxanna Delgado
4cough and spasm depressant
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antitussive and spasmolytic


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lingua Danica: spasmolitic
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noha Issa
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cough and spasm depressant


Explanation:
Depending on your target audience (or readership!) :o) :o)

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antitussive and antispasmodic


Explanation:
antispasmodic is the preferred medical word in this case.

Results 1 - 10 of about 483 for spasmolitic
Results 1 - 10 of about 415,000 for antispasmodic

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you, very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: definitely the term used in conventional and herbal medicine in English
53 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: ver Navarro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Soniadin.

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
18 hrs
  -> Thanks anasv.