KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a través de la aurícula y ventrículo

English translation: through the atrium and the ventricle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a través de la aurícula y ventrículo
English translation:through the atrium and the ventricle
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:27 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's/researcher's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: a través de la aurícula y ventrículo
Se estudiaron los efectos de la conducción intracardíaca de desvenlafaxina (administrada como sal butenodioato) en perros anestesiados y ventilados con tórax abierto (N = 8) a dosificaciones IV acumuladas de 1, 2,5, 5, 7,5, y 10 mg/Kg. El período refractario auricular y ventricular y el estímulo de la conducción de impulsos a través de la aurícula y ventrículo, no se modificaron con ninguna dosis.

Draft:
The effects of intracardiac conduction of desvenlafaxine were studied (administered as a butenedioate salt) in anesthetized dogs, ventilated with an open thorax (N = 8), at accumulated IV doses of 1, 2.5, 5, 7.5, and 10 mg/Kg. The auricular and ventricular refractory period and the...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
through the atrium and the ventricle
Explanation:
the "auricula" is always referred to as "atrium" in cardiology in the UK.

See

EULEP: European Late Effects ProjectThe tricuspid valve lies between the right atrium and the ventricle; the bicuspid valve is found between the left atrium and the ventricle. Through the vena ...
eulep.anat.cam.ac.uk/Necropsy_of_the_Mouse/index.php?file=Chapter_5.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Cardiac Angiograms and coronary arteriograms[View large image], Catheter passes up inferior vena cava, passes through right atrium and tricuspid valve so that the tip lies in the right ventricle. ...
myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/dirt/museum/gs-sixth.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


HeartLine Glossary of terms usedBlood is returned from the lungs, to the left atrium, from where it is pumped into the left ventricle and then round the body, or from the body, ...
www.heartline.org.uk/glossary.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Supplementary information - Asymmetric redirection of flow through ...Plane 5 was oblique coronal, aligned from transaxial pilots to pass through the right atrium, tricuspid valve and right ventricle. Plane 6 was coronal, ...
www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~gzy/heart/nature/nature_sup.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Morphodynamics of flow through sinuous curvatures of the heartFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mapping to study flow through the hearts of resting volunteers, and Doppler ultrasound ... atrium and left ventricle in early diastole in the resting state. ...
pubs.doc.ic.ac.uk/morphodynamics-curvature-heart/morphodynamics-curvature-heart.pdf - Similar pages


how the heart works#1 Oxygen-poor blood (shown in blue) flows from the body into the right atrium. #2 Blood flows through the right atrium into the right ventricle. ...
www.heart-transplant.co.uk/How the heart works.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Mitral Stenosis - Patient UKIf the stenosis is more severe, it takes more effort for the left atrium to pump the blood through the narrowed valve to the left ventricle. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/27000350/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


The HeartBlood is forced from the atrium into the ventricle. ... put arrows to show how blood goes through the heart;; recognise diagrams of systole and diastole; ...
www.purchon.com/biology/heart.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Hypoplastic left heart syndrome in mirror-imaged arrangementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Doppler interrogation (b) shows the flow. from the left to the right atrium through a restrictive atrial septal. defect, and then to the right ventricle. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=336466 - Similar pages


What is Atrial Fibrillation?It is important to remember that the atrium is insulated from the ventricle so that ventricle is not directly affected by these waves. ...
www.londonafcentre.co.uk/what_is_af.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




Result Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next


Free! Get the Google Toolbar. Download Now - About Toolbar





Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve







Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2through the atrium and the ventricleliz askew
4 +2impulse propagation/transmission through atrium and ventriculus
Irina Dicovsky
4through the auricle and ventricle
celiacp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the auricle and ventricle


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-29 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Pregnancy. F.R.C.S.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The impulse travels through the auricle to another node (Tawara). situated between the auricle and ventricle, and spreads from here ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1471-0528.1923.... - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impulse propagation/transmission through atrium and ventriculus


Explanation:
http://www.phoenix-cfs.org/The SITE/glossaryCFS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-29 13:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ventricle, it's the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-29 13:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/subjects/subject?i...

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya: atrium and ventricle sounds right to me
4 mins
  -> Thx, Maria!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: ventricle
4 hrs
  -> thx "vencriculus" is Nomina anatomica (as is "atrium"). Unfortunately, kudoz doesn't give us an option to type in italics. In med school, we had to study anatomy in Latin.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through the atrium and the ventricle


Explanation:
the "auricula" is always referred to as "atrium" in cardiology in the UK.

See

EULEP: European Late Effects ProjectThe tricuspid valve lies between the right atrium and the ventricle; the bicuspid valve is found between the left atrium and the ventricle. Through the vena ...
eulep.anat.cam.ac.uk/Necropsy_of_the_Mouse/index.php?file=Chapter_5.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Cardiac Angiograms and coronary arteriograms[View large image], Catheter passes up inferior vena cava, passes through right atrium and tricuspid valve so that the tip lies in the right ventricle. ...
myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/dirt/museum/gs-sixth.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


HeartLine Glossary of terms usedBlood is returned from the lungs, to the left atrium, from where it is pumped into the left ventricle and then round the body, or from the body, ...
www.heartline.org.uk/glossary.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Supplementary information - Asymmetric redirection of flow through ...Plane 5 was oblique coronal, aligned from transaxial pilots to pass through the right atrium, tricuspid valve and right ventricle. Plane 6 was coronal, ...
www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~gzy/heart/nature/nature_sup.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Morphodynamics of flow through sinuous curvatures of the heartFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mapping to study flow through the hearts of resting volunteers, and Doppler ultrasound ... atrium and left ventricle in early diastole in the resting state. ...
pubs.doc.ic.ac.uk/morphodynamics-curvature-heart/morphodynamics-curvature-heart.pdf - Similar pages


how the heart works#1 Oxygen-poor blood (shown in blue) flows from the body into the right atrium. #2 Blood flows through the right atrium into the right ventricle. ...
www.heart-transplant.co.uk/How the heart works.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Mitral Stenosis - Patient UKIf the stenosis is more severe, it takes more effort for the left atrium to pump the blood through the narrowed valve to the left ventricle. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/27000350/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


The HeartBlood is forced from the atrium into the ventricle. ... put arrows to show how blood goes through the heart;; recognise diagrams of systole and diastole; ...
www.purchon.com/biology/heart.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Hypoplastic left heart syndrome in mirror-imaged arrangementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Doppler interrogation (b) shows the flow. from the left to the right atrium through a restrictive atrial septal. defect, and then to the right ventricle. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=336466 - Similar pages


What is Atrial Fibrillation?It is important to remember that the atrium is insulated from the ventricle so that ventricle is not directly affected by these waves. ...
www.londonafcentre.co.uk/what_is_af.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




Result Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next


Free! Get the Google Toolbar. Download Now - About Toolbar





Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve









liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
34 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr