KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

el intervalo auricular a Hiss (A-H)

English translation: A-H interval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el intervalo auricular a His (A-H)
English translation:A-H interval
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

13:38 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's/researcher's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: el intervalo auricular a Hiss (A-H)
No se afectó la conducción intracardíaca a ninguna dosificación, medida como el intervalo auricular a Hiss (A-H) (una medida de conducción a través del Haz de Hiss) o el intervalo Hiss a ventrículo (H-V) (una medida del tiempo de conducción de Hiss a la fibra de Purkinje ventricular).

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
A-H interval
Explanation:
Significance of A-H interval in patients with chronic bundle branch block. Clinical, electrophysiologic and follow-up observations.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-29 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=15...
A 55 year old man with history of palpitation was referred for electrophysiologic study. Baseline ECG, physical examination and transthoracic echocardiographic study were normal. Electrophysiologic study revealed normal AH and HV intervals. Pacing of right atrium with a cycle length of 300 msec showed 2:1 AV block. AH interval was 252 msec and the block was infra-his (Figure 1). With continual of right atrial pacing, one to one AV conduction with increasing AH interval to 282 msec and QRS widening (LBBB pattern) were being observed. HV intervals during 2:1 block and during 1:1 AV conduction were normal. What is the mechanism? Is it an abnormal finding in this patient?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-29 13:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been looking for a reference with the definition of the AH interval, but the two I found have misspelled Hiss .
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Irina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A-H interval
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1AH Interval (the atrial interval to the HB (His Bundle)liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A-H interval


Explanation:
Significance of A-H interval in patients with chronic bundle branch block. Clinical, electrophysiologic and follow-up observations.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-29 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=15...
A 55 year old man with history of palpitation was referred for electrophysiologic study. Baseline ECG, physical examination and transthoracic echocardiographic study were normal. Electrophysiologic study revealed normal AH and HV intervals. Pacing of right atrium with a cycle length of 300 msec showed 2:1 AV block. AH interval was 252 msec and the block was infra-his (Figure 1). With continual of right atrial pacing, one to one AV conduction with increasing AH interval to 282 msec and QRS widening (LBBB pattern) were being observed. HV intervals during 2:1 block and during 1:1 AV conduction were normal. What is the mechanism? Is it an abnormal finding in this patient?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-29 13:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been looking for a reference with the definition of the AH interval, but the two I found have misspelled Hiss .

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Irina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Thx, B!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
15 hrs
  -> Thx, Paulo!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AH Interval (the atrial interval to the HB (His Bundle)


Explanation:
I've had a good look at various sites to come up with this translation.

However, not being an expert on the heart, I'm not 100% sure!

See refs:

Clinical Science (2002) 103, 535-542 - B. Ullman and others ...
Right atrial pacing was performed with a current that was 2–4 times the ... Along the same lines, the mean AV node conduction time (the AH interval) was ...
www.clinsci.org/cs/103/0535/cs1030535.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


El intervalo AH (que corresponde a la conducción por el nódulo A-V)

[PDF] Electrophysiologic
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A-H. (atrial. to. His). interval. was. taken. as a measure of. atrioventricular (A-V) ... It is known for example that A-V. Cisrculaion, Volume ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/44/4/671.pdf - Similar pages
31P NMR Spectroscopy Detects Metabolic Abnormalities
Salud Pública de México - Electrocardiographic abnormalities and ... - [ Translate this page ]
Patients with arrhythmia and conduction disorders have higher levels of ... el bloqueo de rama derecha (BRDHH) o izquierda del Haz de His (BRIHH), ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0036-36... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Zg4AN8pjlWAJ:medical.ukc....

The study recorded HPS signals from eight healthy volunteers, undosed, on placebo and following a single dose of -blocker (atenolol). This allowed the effects of the atenolol on the His-bundle intervals to be observed in a controlled fashion. A late notch (H) is recorded about 15ms before ventricular activation for most subjects in both dosed and un-dosed conditions. However in some subjects there is a distinct increase in the A-H interval with atenolol. This indicates that the H-notch originates from the conduction system

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:3rwGmeWJAYkJ:www.scst.org...


INTRA AV NODAL CONDUCTION TIME (AH INTERVAL)
This is the interval from the low right atrium to the His Bundle potential and reflects
relative activation time of the His Bundle.
60 – 120 ms



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr