KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cargadas con solución salina

English translation: saline loaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargadas con solución salina
English translation:saline loaded
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:36 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's/researcher's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: cargadas con solución salina
Se evaluaron los efectos de la desvenlafaxina en la función excretoria renal en ratas S-D macho (12 por grupo), conscientes, en ayunas, cargadas con solución salina a las que se administró una dosis única oral de desvenlafaxina como base libre por sonda orogástrica a 0 ó 30 mg/Kg. Se utilizó como excipiente o vehículo una solución salina con polisorbato 80 al 0,24%.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
saline loaded
Explanation:
is what they are trying to say...

The data indicate the presence in plasma of saline-loaded dogs of a dialyzable inhibitor of toad bladder sodium transport. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=535765&t...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
"loaded". Yes, thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saline loadedDavid Brown
4loaded with a saline solutionxxxElChe
3infused with saline solution
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infused with saline solution


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

Not sure if this fits your context but thought I'd suggest it anyway. Good luck!

Uptake-1 carrier downregulates in parallel with the β-adrenergic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in 123 I-MIBG uptake were found in the hearts of rats infused with the NE pump compared with that of rats infused with saline solution(P< 0. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15128632

Angiotensin II Activates Matrix Metalloproteinase Type II and ...
Rats infused with saline served as untreated young controls (Y, n= 10), 30-month rats infused with saline solution served as an untreated old group (O, ...
ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/full/167/5/1429

Effects of systemic alkalosis on urinary magnesium excretion in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Moreover, for any given rate of urinary Na excretion, Mg excretion was lower in bicarbonate-treated animals than in rats infused with saline solution. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saline loaded


Explanation:
is what they are trying to say...

The data indicate the presence in plasma of saline-loaded dogs of a dialyzable inhibitor of toad bladder sodium transport. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=535765&t...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
"loaded". Yes, thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loaded with a saline solution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 22:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'charged' with a saline solution

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish