KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

se redujeron significativamente... en momentos esporádicos

English translation: were significantly, but sporadically reduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se redujeron significativamente... en momentos esporádicos
English translation:were significantly, but sporadically reduced
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:57 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's/researcher's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: se redujeron significativamente... en momentos esporádicos
Stuggling a bit to piece this together. Any help appreciated.

Los picos de la concentración de la glucosa se redujeron significativamente a 30 mg/Kg en las pruebas de tolerancia a la glucosa SC en momentos esporádicos; estas reducciones no se observaron de manera regular.

The peaks of the glucose concentration were significantly reduced at 30 mg/Kg in the SC glucose tolerance test... ; these reductions were not observed on a regular basis.


I originally used sporadically.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
were significantly (but sporadically) reduced
Explanation:
Los picos de la concentración de la glucosa se redujeron significativamente a 30 mg/Kg en las pruebas de tolerancia a la glucosa SC en momentos esporádicos; estas reducciones no se observaron de manera regular.

The peaks of the glucose concentration were significantly reduced at 30 mg/Kg in the SC glucose tolerance test, but only sporadically; these reductions were not observed on a regular basis, i.e. they were not constant or sustainable.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Fabio - this works well although like Lia, I would ommit the brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4were significantly (but sporadically) reduced
Fabio Descalzi
4 +1in the SC glucose tolerance test; these reductions, however, only occurred sporadicallyxxxLia Fail
4 +1were significantly reduced... at isolated intervals
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were significantly reduced... at isolated intervals


Explanation:
Una opción que podría servirte

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were significantly (but sporadically) reduced


Explanation:
Los picos de la concentración de la glucosa se redujeron significativamente a 30 mg/Kg en las pruebas de tolerancia a la glucosa SC en momentos esporádicos; estas reducciones no se observaron de manera regular.

The peaks of the glucose concentration were significantly reduced at 30 mg/Kg in the SC glucose tolerance test, but only sporadically; these reductions were not observed on a regular basis, i.e. they were not constant or sustainable.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Fabio - this works well although like Lia, I would ommit the brackets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Muy bien, aunque me parece que hay una redundancia en el original; obviamente algo esporádico no ocurre de manera regular.
16 mins
  -> Sin duda - sólo que a veces, lo que se pregunta en los KudoZ es justamente, "¿esto es o no es redundante?" "¿Cómo traducirías textualmente esta redundancia, para que también quede redundante exprofeso en la lengua de destino?" ;)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: I guess the 'irregular' is meant to emphasize that no discernible pattern was observed, but I agree it is redundant.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Yaotl Altan
19 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  xxxLia Fail: putting sporadically in brackests reduces its relevance in teh target. In teh source it's not relagated to brackets
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the SC glucose tolerance test; these reductions, however, only occurred sporadically


Explanation:
Los picos de la concentración de la glucosa se redujeron significativamente a 30 mg/Kg en las pruebas de tolerancia a la glucosa SC en momentos esporádicos; estas reducciones no se observaron de manera regular.

Glucose concentration peaks were significantly reduced TO? AT? 30 mg/Kg in the SC glucose tolerance test; these reductions, however, only occurred sporadically.

Be careful with AT / TO. The difference is VERY significant.

There's no need to use the antonym structure of the original (i.e phrases with regular vs sporadic)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs