KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

convulsiones monotónicas

English translation: myoclonic seizures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convulsiones mioclónicas
English translation:myoclonic seizures
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

22:22 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's/researcher's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: convulsiones monotónicas
•Luego de un electroshock mínimo, 1 ratón de cada 3 a 30 mg/Kg presentó convulsiones tónicas y 1 ratón a 10 mg/Kg presentó convulsiones monotónicas.

I know of tonic seizures (atonic) but not so sure about "convulsiones monotónicas".
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
myoclonic seizures
Explanation:
My best guess -without further context- is that this is a typo for convulsiones mioclónicas (probably transcribed from a manuscript by someone who hadn't -the foggiest- idea what he/she was typing).
And that has a logical translation: myoclonic seizures.

http://www.epilepsy.com/epilepsy/seizure_myoclonic.html
Myoclonic Seizures

What are they like?
Here's a typical story: "In the morning, I get these 'jumps.' My arms fly up for a second, and I often spill my coffee or drop what I'm holding. Now and then my mouth may shut for a split second. Sometimes I get a few jumps in a row. Once I've been up for a few hours, the jumps stop."

How long do they last?
They're very brief jerks. Usually they don't last more than a second or two. There can be just one, but sometimes many will occur within a short time.

Tell me more
Myoclonic (MY-o-KLON-ik) seizures are brief, shock-like jerks of a muscle or a group of muscles. "Myo" means muscle and "clonus" (KLOH-nus) means rapidly alternating contraction and relaxation—jerking or twitching—of a muscle.

Even people without epilepsy can experience myoclonus in hiccups or in a sudden jerk that may wake you up as you're just falling asleep. These things are normal.

In epilepsy, myoclonic seizures usually cause abnormal movements on both sides of the body at the same time. They occur in a variety of epilepsy syndromes that have different characteristics:

* Juvenile myoclonic epilepsy: The seizures usually involve the neck, shoulders, and upper arms. In many patients the seizures most often occur soon after waking up. They usually begin around puberty or sometimes in early adulthood in people with a normal range of intelligence. In most cases, these seizures can be well controlled with medication but it must be continued throughout life.
* Lennox-Gastaut syndrome: This is an uncommon syndrome that usually includes other types of seizures as well. It begins in early childhood. The myoclonic seizures usually involve the neck, shoulders, upper arms, and often the face. They may be quite strong and are difficult to control.
* Progressive myoclonic epilepsy: The rare syndromes in this category feature a combination of myoclonic seizures and tonic-clonic seizures. Treatment is usually not successful for very long, as the patient deteriorates over time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-31 08:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm upgrading my confidence level to 4. Any chance of checking it out with the authors?
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me puzzle this one out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1myoclonic seizures
Irina Dicovsky
4 -1monotonic convulsions
Edward Tully
3 -1seizures in a monotonic fashion
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seizures in a monotonic fashion


Explanation:
No hay ningún hit de "monotonic seizure/convulsion", por lo que pienso que tal vez es mejor expresarlo así.

Ver...

Propofol sedation produces dose-dependent suppression of lidocaine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... breathing rats receiving no other anesthetics exerts a protective effect against lidocaine-induced ***seizures in a monotonic, dose-dependent fashion***. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2176606 - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA: I am sorry pero creo q se trata de un error del original, se referira a MIOCLONICAS y por tanto a myoclonic
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monotonic convulsions


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-30 22:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have just found "non-tonic" which may be of use:
http://wwwbibli.vet-nantes.fr/theses/2004/picavet4_21/ax.pdf

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA: I am sorry pero creo q se trata de un error del original, se referira a MIOCLONICAS y por tanto a myoclonic
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myoclonic seizures


Explanation:
My best guess -without further context- is that this is a typo for convulsiones mioclónicas (probably transcribed from a manuscript by someone who hadn't -the foggiest- idea what he/she was typing).
And that has a logical translation: myoclonic seizures.

http://www.epilepsy.com/epilepsy/seizure_myoclonic.html
Myoclonic Seizures

What are they like?
Here's a typical story: "In the morning, I get these 'jumps.' My arms fly up for a second, and I often spill my coffee or drop what I'm holding. Now and then my mouth may shut for a split second. Sometimes I get a few jumps in a row. Once I've been up for a few hours, the jumps stop."

How long do they last?
They're very brief jerks. Usually they don't last more than a second or two. There can be just one, but sometimes many will occur within a short time.

Tell me more
Myoclonic (MY-o-KLON-ik) seizures are brief, shock-like jerks of a muscle or a group of muscles. "Myo" means muscle and "clonus" (KLOH-nus) means rapidly alternating contraction and relaxation—jerking or twitching—of a muscle.

Even people without epilepsy can experience myoclonus in hiccups or in a sudden jerk that may wake you up as you're just falling asleep. These things are normal.

In epilepsy, myoclonic seizures usually cause abnormal movements on both sides of the body at the same time. They occur in a variety of epilepsy syndromes that have different characteristics:

* Juvenile myoclonic epilepsy: The seizures usually involve the neck, shoulders, and upper arms. In many patients the seizures most often occur soon after waking up. They usually begin around puberty or sometimes in early adulthood in people with a normal range of intelligence. In most cases, these seizures can be well controlled with medication but it must be continued throughout life.
* Lennox-Gastaut syndrome: This is an uncommon syndrome that usually includes other types of seizures as well. It begins in early childhood. The myoclonic seizures usually involve the neck, shoulders, upper arms, and often the face. They may be quite strong and are difficult to control.
* Progressive myoclonic epilepsy: The rare syndromes in this category feature a combination of myoclonic seizures and tonic-clonic seizures. Treatment is usually not successful for very long, as the patient deteriorates over time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-31 08:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm upgrading my confidence level to 4. Any chance of checking it out with the authors?

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me puzzle this one out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana!