KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

inhibió la corriente de potasio del canal hERG en 0,7%.

English translation: correct (inhibited the potassium current of the hERG channel by 0.7%)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inhibió la corriente de potasio del canal hERG en 0,7%.
English translation:correct (inhibited the potassium current of the hERG channel by 0.7%)
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:41 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator\\\'s/researcher\\\'s brochure
Spanish term or phrase: inhibió la corriente de potasio del canal hERG en 0,7%.
Results of safety pharmacology

I am not 100% about my translation of this sentence.

•A 10 uM, DVS-233 inhibió la corriente de potasio del canal hERG en 0,7%.

•At 10 uM, DVS-233 inhibited the potassium current of the hERG channel by 0.7%.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
correct
Explanation:
i believe your translation is correct. My opinion
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this cluadia et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3correct
claudia estanislau
3blockade of the HERG potassium channel by 0.7%
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correct


Explanation:
i believe your translation is correct. My opinion

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this cluadia et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Me too
1 hr
  -> thank you Dr. Andrew

agree  raptisi
2 hrs
  -> tank you raptisi

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: It's an electric current with potassium ions instead of electrons. All other physical concepts apply -- Ampères, Ohms, Coulombs, Farads, etc.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blockade of the HERG potassium channel by 0.7%


Explanation:
Adam,
This is how I've seen it in other studies...
http://www.nature.com/bjp/journal/v139/n5/abs/0705335a.html
Blockade of HERG potassium currents by fluvoxamine:...
# Pharmacological blockade of the Human ether-a-go-go related gene (HERG) potassium channel is commonly linked with acquired long QT syndrome and associated proarrhythmia. The objectives of this study were (i) to identify and characterise any inhibitory action on HERG of the selective-serotonin re-uptake inhibitor fluvoxamine, (ii) to then determine whether fluvoxamine shared the consensus molecular determinants of HERG blockade of those drugs so far tested.

----
http://www.metrohealthresearch.org/hvrcresearchcell.html
Novel Molecular Mechanisms of Drug-Induced Long QT Syndrome
Eckhard Ficker, Ph.D. (Principal Investigator)

Drug-induced, acquired long QT syndrome is often caused by direct blockade of the hERG potassium channel by a wide variety of structurally diverse therapeutic compounds. Based on our studies of hERG chaperones we hypothesized that the possibility exists that proteins in the processing pathway provide targets whose inhibition by therapeutic compounds will lead to a defect in hERG processing, a reduction in cell surface expression of hERG/IKr and ultimately a novel form of acquired long QT syndrome.
------
http://www.physoc.org/publications/proceedings/archive/artic...
Previous work has shown that the fractional blockade of the HERG potassium channel by the scorpion toxin BeKm-1 has a negative dependence on voltage, and strong depolarisation of the cell membrane can eliminate this blockade (Milnes et al. 2003; Zhang et al. 2003). These studies arrived at contradictory conclusions regarding whether or not the mechanism of block involves voltage-dependent changes in BeKm-1's affinity for the channel.

I'm absolutely sure about the "hERG potassium channel" part of it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 12:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The channel itself implies there' s a current, don't think it's necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 12:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I'm not too sure on the blockade, would opt for inhibition. I am, though, absolutely sure in regards to the "hERG potassium channel", as I mentioned above.

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree with you Irina, it was whether "corriente" was needed. What do you think?