KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Escandio Prueba de tolerancia a la glucosa

English translation: Subcutaneous (SC) glucose tolerance test - Test subcutáneo de tolerancia a la glucosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SC Prueba de tolerancia a la glucosa
English translation:Subcutaneous (SC) glucose tolerance test - Test subcutáneo de tolerancia a la glucosa
Entered by: celiacp

16:15 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator\\\'s/researcher\\\'s brochure
Spanish term or phrase: Escandio Prueba de tolerancia a la glucosa
SC GTT
Escandio Prueba de tolerancia a la glucosa

From what I can work out "SC GTT" stands for scandium glucose tolerance test. I can't really find anything to back this up. Can anyone help?

Next to this is the following paragraph:

•En la prueba inicial, hubo descensos estadísticamente significativos de los niveles de glucosa en plasma (23% a 37%) hasta 1,5 horas después de la administración de la dosis, en comparación con los vehículos de control, con un pico del nivel de la glucosa a las 0,5 horas.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Subcutaneous (SC) glucose tolerance test - Test subcutáneo de tolerancia a la glucosa
Explanation:
[PDF] T-1095, an Inhibitor of Renal Na - G l u c o s e Cotransporters ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
[OGTT]) or subcutaneously (subcutaneous glucose tolerance test [SCGTT]) after. 16 h of fasting. One of the T-1095, phlorizin or control vehicle, ...
diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/48/9/1794.pdf - Páginas similares


U.S. Pharmacist - [ Traduzca esta página ]... compared to control rats.42 In healthy rabbits, the maximum glucose concentration following a subcutaneous glucose tolerance test was lowered after oral ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_1474.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] c, c,Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a subcutaneous glucose tolerance test (SCGTT) (Figure. 1, bottom). As expected, the sulfonylurea tolbutamide. caused a significant lowering of plasma ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jmcmar/1990/33/i05/f-pdf/f_jm00167a022.pdf?sessid=6006l3 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Clinical and pathological characterization of a novel transgenic ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The subcutaneous glucose tolerance test (SCGTT) was performed at 4 months of. age in 24 animals (six male and six female controls and six male and six ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=967750555&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=967750555.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] اﺮﯾﺬﭘ ﯾﯽ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día23 horas (2006-11-02 15:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you can click now:
PDF] T-1095, an Inhibitor of Renal Na - G l u c o s e Cotransporters ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
[OGTT]) or subcutaneously (subcutaneous glucose tolerance test [SCGTT]) after. 16 h of fasting. One of the T-1095, phlorizin or control vehicle, ...
diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/48/9/1794.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día23 horas (2006-11-02 15:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/48/9/1794.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día23 horas (2006-11-02 15:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jmcmar/1990/33/i05/...
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Subcutaneous (SC) glucose tolerance test - Test subcutáneo de tolerancia a la glucosa
celiacp
3 +1Suckle control glucose tolerance testliz askew
2sickle cell glucose tolerance test
Dr. Andrew Frankland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SC GTT
sickle cell glucose tolerance test


Explanation:
Sc would be scandium, not SC. SC seems to be an abbreviation of sickle cell.

http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/acronyms_abbrev...

Please note the low confidence level, I'm just giving you an option!!

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suckle control glucose tolerance test


Explanation:
A possibility, particularly as there are rats involved!

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13671713


Résumé / Abstract
In infant nutrition, attention has focused on the role of essential fatty acids (EFA), linoleic and linolenic acids, in neural development and visual function. Little is known about how glucose homeostasis may be affected by a marginal EFA (mEFA) diet in early life. This study investigated the effects of a mEFA diet (2.5% linoleic acid, 0.06% linolenic acid) in the early neonatal period on whole-body glucose tolerance in early and adult life in rats that were artificially reared (AR). Male Long-Evans rat pups, reared artificially from postnatal days 5 to 18, were fed a mEFA or a control (CON) diet; a suckle control (SC) group was raised by foster dams. From weaning (day 18) until approximately 70 days of age, rats in the mEFA, CON and half of those in the SC groups were fed a high-fat diet. The remaining rats in the SC group were fed a standard AIN diet after weaning. Oral glucose tolerance tests (OGTT) were performed at days 18 and 46 of age. An intravenous glucose tolerance test (IVGTT) was performed at 70 days of age. The percentage of pancreatic cells staining positive for insulin was determined at 70 days of age. AR lead to impaired glucose tolerance in rats fed the mEFA and CON diets at day 18 compared with the SC group (p = 0.0014), but had no lasting effects on glucose homeostasis up to 70 days of age. A mEFA diet during early post-natal life did not significantly affect glucose tolerance in adulthood, although there was some evidence of altered insulin secretory patterns in this group at 70 days of age. The percentage of cells staining positive for insulin did not differ among groups. Glucose homeostasis seems to be robust to marginal fatty acid intake during the early post-natal period. Possible alterations in insulin secretion resulting from a mEFA diet deserve further study.

PDF] Influence of exogenous fat and gluconeogenic substrates on glucose ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a control group was allowed to. suckle 100 mg of NaCl 0.9% and was treated similarly. ... A total of 30 pups was used for each glucose tolerance ...
ajpendo.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/234/2/E129.pdf - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Agree with subcutaneous (SC) glucose tolerance test. The injection is SC because IV injections can be difficult to perform in small animals. See http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="subcutaneous glu...
2 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subcutaneous (SC) glucose tolerance test - Test subcutáneo de tolerancia a la glucosa


Explanation:
[PDF] T-1095, an Inhibitor of Renal Na - G l u c o s e Cotransporters ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
[OGTT]) or subcutaneously (subcutaneous glucose tolerance test [SCGTT]) after. 16 h of fasting. One of the T-1095, phlorizin or control vehicle, ...
diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/48/9/1794.pdf - Páginas similares


U.S. Pharmacist - [ Traduzca esta página ]... compared to control rats.42 In healthy rabbits, the maximum glucose concentration following a subcutaneous glucose tolerance test was lowered after oral ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_1474.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] c, c,Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a subcutaneous glucose tolerance test (SCGTT) (Figure. 1, bottom). As expected, the sulfonylurea tolbutamide. caused a significant lowering of plasma ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jmcmar/1990/33/i05/f-pdf/f_jm00167a022.pdf?sessid=6006l3 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Clinical and pathological characterization of a novel transgenic ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The subcutaneous glucose tolerance test (SCGTT) was performed at 4 months of. age in 24 animals (six male and six female controls and six male and six ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=967750555&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=967750555.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] اﺮﯾﺬﭘ ﯾﯽ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día23 horas (2006-11-02 15:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you can click now:
PDF] T-1095, an Inhibitor of Renal Na - G l u c o s e Cotransporters ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
[OGTT]) or subcutaneously (subcutaneous glucose tolerance test [SCGTT]) after. 16 h of fasting. One of the T-1095, phlorizin or control vehicle, ...
diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/48/9/1794.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día23 horas (2006-11-02 15:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/48/9/1794.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día23 horas (2006-11-02 15:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jmcmar/1990/33/i05/...

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Many thanks!