KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cuantización

English translation: quantitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuantización
English translation:quantitation
Entered by: David Russell

09:42 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's/researcher's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: cuantización
Se desarrollaron y validaron métodos analíticos para la cuantización de la desvenlafaxina y sus enantiómeros en plasma, y para el metabolito N-desmetilo de desvenlafaxina en plasma.

Not in any of my sources including Real academia.

Any suggestions
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
quantitation
Explanation:
They might be trying to translate this word, used for pharmaceuticals. The quantitation limit is the minimum amount at which a substance can be quantified.

See:

www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ich/038195en.pdf

www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/acrylami.html

and many more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-01 14:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further examples:

Quantitation of Lamivudine, Zidovudine, and Zidovudine Glucuronide in Human Plasma

Chiral LC/MS/MS Method to Quantitate (S)- and (R)-Enantiomers of Desvenlafaxine in Human Plasma and Urine

from: http://www.advion.com/publications.php?pg=2
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quantizationliz askew
5quantification
Andrés Martínez
4quantification
neilmac
3 +1quantitation
David Russell
4measurement
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantification


Explanation:
Sí, es cuantificación, no "cuantización", que ni siquiera existe en el diccionario RAE. La cuantificación de la venlafaxina y sus enantiómeros.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 10:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista Costarricense de Ciencias Médicas - <B>Análisis ...
***Cuantificación de Fármacos en Plasma***: Se descongelaron alícuotas de plasma para proceder con extracción en fase sólida. Procesamiento de la muestra: ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?pid=S0253-29481998000300004&scr...


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, soniadin.

disagree  liz askew: sorry to put my oar in. This is not so clear-cut, surely?
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement


Explanation:
this could be another option ... they probably mean "cuantificación" in the original
=)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantitation


Explanation:
They might be trying to translate this word, used for pharmaceuticals. The quantitation limit is the minimum amount at which a substance can be quantified.

See:

www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ich/038195en.pdf

www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/acrylami.html

and many more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-01 14:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further examples:

Quantitation of Lamivudine, Zidovudine, and Zidovudine Glucuronide in Human Plasma

Chiral LC/MS/MS Method to Quantitate (S)- and (R)-Enantiomers of Desvenlafaxine in Human Plasma and Urine

from: http://www.advion.com/publications.php?pg=2



    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/02/slides/3841s1_07_lach...
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/superfund/resources/hrstrain/htmain/gloss...
David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: So it is in fact, a level or degree of "quantification" then.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantization


Explanation:
See:

Quantization and the foundations of chemistry. Author: Woolley, R.G.1. Source: Molecular Physics, Volume 85, Number 3, 20 June 1995, pp. 539-559(21) ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/tmph/1995/00000085/000... - Similar pages


[PDF] Orbitals in Chemistry A Modern Guide for StudentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
1.1 Energy quantization. The interpretation of chemical phenomena, and hence the development of. chemistry, owes a great deal to two fundamental concepts: ...
assets.cambridge.org/052166/1676/sample/0521661676ws.pdf - Similar pages


Undergraduate Course - Department of Chemistry - University of OxfordQuantization of charge. Revision of concepts from classical mechanics, ... some physical chemistry textbooks, or textbooks of astronomy and astrophysics. ...
www.chem.ox.ac.uk/teaching/michaelmas/michjhdeyr1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] PROGRAMME SPECIFICATION FOR MSc IN THEORETICAL CHEMISTRYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
techniques of theoretical chemistry as a preparation for research. ... Second quantization. Harmonic oscillator: ladder method of solution, ...
physchem.ox.ac.uk/pdf/msccourse06-7.pdf - Similar pages


QuantizationQuantization Relatedfile icon ZIP (37456k) ... Select a product, Conferences & Events, Books, Chemistry World, Databases ... Royal Society of Chemistry 2006.
www.rsc.org/Membership/Networking/InterestGroups/Educationa... - Similar pages


[PDF] ChemistryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Interests in chemistry at Imperial College cover physical, organic, inorganic, analytical, ... Electromagnetic radiation, quantization of molecular energy, ...
www3.imperial.ac.uk/portal/pls/portallive/docs/1/7289133.PDF - Similar pages


Basic Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy - Chemistry Tutorial TextThe book is volume 11 in the RSC’s Tutorial Chemistry Texts series; ... Atomic spectra are covered in the chapter on quantization, but without any actual ...
dbweb.liv.ac.uk/ltsnpsc/bookrevs/6spect.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Taught MSc module information from the Department of Colour and ...University of Leeds Colour Chemistry Department. ... Colour quantisation: uniform, popularity and median-cut algorithms; performance evaluation; ...
www.colour.leeds.ac.uk/content/courses/postg/mscmoduleinfo.... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Harmonic inversion as a general method for periodic orbit quantization++ University California Irvine, Department of Chemistry, Los Angeles, CA 92612, ... which is a prerequisite in many semiclassical quantization conditions. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0951-7715/11/4/014 - Similar pages


ENERGY QUANTISATIONWhy is energy quantization important? Becauseof the link between the energy ... Since light is so central to chemistry we now consider light in more detail. ...
www.chm.bris.ac.uk/pt/allan/allan1a.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Another synonym or type of "quantification", or am I mistaken?
1 hr

neutral  David Russell: I am not sure this is right for the context, i.e. measurement of levels in plasma
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantification


Explanation:
As so often happens in science, they appear to have made this up... or else it's an error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-01 17:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of *quantization* - "the act of dividing into quanta or expressing in terms of quantum theory. In physics, quantization is a procedure for constructing a quantum field theory starting from a classical field theory. This is a generalization of the procedure for building quantum mechanics from classical mechanics. " This definition does not seem to fit here, where "quantification" or "measurement "appears to be what they actually wish to express.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs

disagree  liz askew: see above. This is not so clear-cut.
5 hrs