KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

se marcó... en la función ciclohexilo

English translation: the cyclohexyl group of desvenlafaxine was labeled with [14C]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se marcó... en la función ciclohexilo
English translation:the cyclohexyl group of desvenlafaxine was labeled with [14C]
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:35 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator\\\'s/researcher\\\'s brochure
Spanish term or phrase: se marcó... en la función ciclohexilo
Para los estudios de distribución, metabolismo y excreción con compuestos radiomarcados, se marcó a la desvenlafaxina con [14C] en la función ciclohexilo como se muestra en el gráfico 5.1
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
the cyclohexyl group of desvenlafaxine was labeled with [14C]
Explanation:
segun lo que entiendo por este párrafo, la marcación radioactiva que se hace para seguir la molécula de desvenlafaxina en la muestra experimental se realiza en el grupo ciclohexilo (habría que corroborarlo mirando la fig. que cita)
Selected response from:

Catriona Kirkwood
Grading comment
Thanks Catriona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the cyclohexyl group of desvenlafaxine was labeled with [14C]
Catriona Kirkwood
4scored/marked
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scored/marked


Explanation:
desvenlafaxina was scored/marked with/at [14C] in the cyclohexyl function...


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cyclohexyl group of desvenlafaxine was labeled with [14C]


Explanation:
segun lo que entiendo por este párrafo, la marcación radioactiva que se hace para seguir la molécula de desvenlafaxina en la muestra experimental se realiza en el grupo ciclohexilo (habría que corroborarlo mirando la fig. que cita)

Catriona Kirkwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Catriona!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: perfecto!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonia!

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: labelled in UK English
23 hrs