KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

no se acumuló al repetir la dosis

English translation: did not accumulate after the repeated dose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se acumuló al repetir la dosis
English translation:did not accumulate after the repeated dose
Entered by: Adam Burman

08:35 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator's brochure
Spanish term or phrase: no se acumuló al repetir la dosis
This section deals with the "absorption" of desvenlafaxine.

Los valores de AUC en el día 14 y 1 fueron similares, lo que indica que la desvenlafaxina no se acumuló al repetir la dosis.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
did not accumulate after the repeated dose
Explanation:
Pretty sure it is just this.

For example:

"Accumulation of full-length oligonucleotide after repeat dose administration is consistent with the elimination of half-lives"

from Accumulation of full-length oligonucleotide after repeat dose administration is consistent with the elimination of half-lives estimated in various tissues ...
dmd.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/25/11/1272

or

The absence of accumulation in tissues was confirmed in a 90-day repeated dose study

from:

www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/mrls/007496en.pdf

and many others

Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-02 08:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "after repeating the dose"

Sentence would read:

"The AUC values on days 14 and 1 were similar, indicating that desvenlafaxine did not accumulate after repeating the dose"
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6did not accumulate after the repeated dose
David Russell
5did not get accumulated after the repetition of the dose
telefpro
4did not accumulate/was not accumulative after repeat dose administrationgarci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
did not accumulate after the repeated dose


Explanation:
Pretty sure it is just this.

For example:

"Accumulation of full-length oligonucleotide after repeat dose administration is consistent with the elimination of half-lives"

from Accumulation of full-length oligonucleotide after repeat dose administration is consistent with the elimination of half-lives estimated in various tissues ...
dmd.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/25/11/1272

or

The absence of accumulation in tissues was confirmed in a 90-day repeated dose study

from:

www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/vet/mrls/007496en.pdf

and many others

Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-02 08:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "after repeating the dose"

Sentence would read:

"The AUC values on days 14 and 1 were similar, indicating that desvenlafaxine did not accumulate after repeating the dose"


David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Irina Dicovsky
44 mins
  -> Thanks Irina

agree  liz askew: yes, or "after repeating the dose" as you said. I prefer this!
1 hr
  -> Yes, I also prefer "after repeating the dose". Thanks Liz

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Hebe

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs
  -> Thanks once again!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks here as well Sonia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
did not get accumulated after the repetition of the dose


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not accumulate/was not accumulative after repeat dose administration


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish