KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

estado de supervivencia

English translation: survival status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de supervivencia
English translation:survival status
Entered by: chamito

10:59 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: estado de supervivencia
From a drug trial protocol:

Se contactará con los sujetos 1 año después de la aleatorización para determinar el estado de supervivencia. Si se averigua que el sujeto ha fallecido, habrá que registrar en el CRD la fecha de la muerte. A partir de este contacto se determinará y analizará el estado de supervivencia a los 6 meses y 1 año después de la aleatorización.
chamito
survival status
Explanation:
Perfectly acceptable.
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5survival status
David Russell
4survival statusgarci
4survival state
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survival state


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
survival status


Explanation:
Perfectly acceptable.

Example sentence(s):
  • To study the intra-thoracic failure pattern, clinical target volume (CTV) and survival status following 3D conformal radiotherapy
  • we will determine the survival status of women with breast cancer who participated in earlier studies of breast cancer risk factors

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m6524/is_n3_54/ai_1073...
    Reference: http://jjco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/31/2/55
David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  liz askew: yes. See:Web Results 11 - 20 of about 419,000 for survival status of patients. (0.09 seconds)
36 mins
  -> Thanks again Liz!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hebe

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Roxanna

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survival status


Explanation:
Simple as that.

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish