ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Asa para microdiluciones

English translation: microdilution loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asa para microdiluciones
English translation:microdilution loop
Entered by: Smartranslators

14:59 Dec 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / hemagglutination test
Spanish term or phrase: Asa para microdiluciones
Materiales no suministrados:

- Acido clorhidrico 0.1 N e hidróxido sódico 0.1 N para ajustes de PH

- Asa para microdiluciones de 0,025 ml de capacidad

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
microdilution pippet/loop
Explanation:
Diccionario- [ Translate this page ]pipeta, f. Tubo de cristal de forma adecuada que se usa en los laboratorios.... Definición. clavija, f. Trozo ligeramente cónico de madera que sirve para el ...
www.definicion.org/diccionario/137 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Directory > Words > Dictionary pi·pette also pi·pet (pī-pĕt')
n.
A narrow, usually calibrated glass tube into which small amounts of liquid are suctioned for transfer or measurement.

[French, from Old French, tube, diminutive of pipe, pipe, from Vulgar Latin *pīpa. See pipe.]
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loop for microdilution/s /microdilution loopliz askew
3microdilution pippet/loop
Smartranslators


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microdilution pippet/loop


Explanation:
Diccionario- [ Translate this page ]pipeta, f. Tubo de cristal de forma adecuada que se usa en los laboratorios.... Definición. clavija, f. Trozo ligeramente cónico de madera que sirve para el ...
www.definicion.org/diccionario/137 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Directory > Words > Dictionary pi·pette also pi·pet (pī-pĕt')
n.
A narrow, usually calibrated glass tube into which small amounts of liquid are suctioned for transfer or measurement.

[French, from Old French, tube, diminutive of pipe, pipe, from Vulgar Latin *pīpa. See pipe.]


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: pipette or pipet but not pippet - but apart from that "asa" is a loop
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sue... Fue un error al mecanografiar... Después lo puse bien... Muchas gracias por la observación

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop for microdilution/s /microdilution loop


Explanation:
See:[PDF]
UNIVERSIDAD COMPLUTENSE DE MADRID
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ambos utilizan el sistema de microdiluciones y siguen los criterios ... Sembrar el cultivo anterior en toda la placa, con asa Digralski y dejar secar. ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis/far/ucm-t26284.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
PRÁCTICAS BIOQUÍMICA Y MICROBIOLOGÍA INDUSTRIALES (Licenciatura de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
-Sembrar 0,2 ml de cada dilución en una placa de Agar Nutritivo con un asa de Digralski. -Incubar a 25° C durante 3 días, para favorecer el crecimiento de ...
coli.usal.es/web/sefin/mi/guion.pdf - Similar pages
untitled
- [ Translate this page ]
Siembra en placa y extensión en superficie con asa de Digralski · Tinción de Gram · Antibiograma. Procesado de muestras ...
coli.usal.es/web/educativo/videos_propios.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Tcniques Experimentals Biol I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Digralski, matraus, erlenmeyers, probetes, ampolles amb tap de rosca, portaobjectes,. cubreobjectes, etc. B. Material divers. Nanses de Kolle, gradetes, ...
einstein.uab.es/igibert/Docencia/BiologiaI/PractTecBiolI.PDF - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YxdWLouEDOUJ:www.tdx.ce...

see page 23

PDF]
Microtiter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
0.35-ml capacity. were. used. as. vessels for dilution blanks. ... livery. Pretested. loops. calibrated. to deliver 0.025. ml of. solution. were. sterilized ...
aem.asm.org/cgi/reprint/16/7/1036.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Takatsy G. The use of spiral loops in serological and virological ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
geometric features determined the loop's. capacity. Loops were calibrated by ... When 0.025-ml. loops were calibrated, error did not exceed. ± 2 percent. ...
garfield.library.upenn.edu/classics1992/A1992JC14700001.pdf - Similar pages

MBCs for Staphylococcus aureus as determined by macrodilution and ...
Subcultures of commercial microdilution panels with a 1-microliter loop, 10-microliter pipette, and 100-microliter pipette were also evaluated. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=284123 - Similar pages
Susceptibility of Filamentous Fungi to Voriconazole Tested by Two ...
Susceptibility to voriconazole was tested by two microdilution ... After colony growth, a sterile bacteriological loop was scraped gently over the surface ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=540146 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov ]
[PDF]
A Microdilution Plating Method for Population Analysis of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Population analyses carried out by microdilution plating require one- ... cultures were started by touching a sterile wire loop to three in- ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1089/10766290152652846 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Sensititre Autoreader for Same-Day Microdilution Susceptibility ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
manual overnight breakpoint broth microdilution susceptibility ... was transferred with a disposable plastic calibrated loop into ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/25/8/1481.pdf - Similar pages






liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yep, loop
6 hrs