KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

UCM-1

English translation: Intermediate care unit


13:47 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chest x-ray
Spanish term or phrase: UCM-1
In the heading of an x-ray report.

Paciente: xx
Médico que ordena: xx
Cuarto: UCM-1
Aseguradora: xxx
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
English translation:Intermediate care unit
Explanation:
unidad de cuidados medios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-16 13:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Intermediate care unit
Cecilia Della Croce
3MCU-1SCI-DE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MCU-1


Explanation:
Medical care unit.
Creo que se refiere a unidad de cuidados médicos.

SCI-DE
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediate care unit


Explanation:
unidad de cuidados medios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-16 13:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: It would seem so.
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Liz

agree  brainfloss
16 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos