KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medicina activa

English translation: active drug


14:58 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / heading of clinical trial
Spanish term or phrase: medicina activa
Estudio multicéntrico, con medicina activa, aleatorio, comparativo de XXX versus ZZZ para el tratamiento de sujetos con ....

From the reference material provided I am almost sure this should be "open-label". Does "medicina activa" have this meaning in Mexican Spanish?

The Spanish source text is a translated text.

Thank you
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
English translation:active drug
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 16:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's probably "active drug" they're referring to.
I've never seen the term "active medicine" before in any of the articles I've translated for the pharmaceutical industry so far.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2active drug
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2active medicine
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active medicine


Explanation:
This study uses an actual medicine rather than placebo

In some cases the placebo side-effects outreached those of the active medicine. ... It is made up of these brain systems that receive and analyze stimuli ...
www.cerebromente.org.br/n09/mente/placebo1_i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-13 15:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASKER---"Open label means that both the physician and the subject know what drug is being administered and at what dose"

Then I would use "active medicine", I think the idication is that there is no placebo used in this 'estudio'.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betula
18 mins
  -> gracias Betula

agree  liz askew: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QQYWwwBARcsJ:news.bbc.c...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Liz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active drug


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 16:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's probably "active drug" they're referring to.
I've never seen the term "active medicine" before in any of the articles I've translated for the pharmaceutical industry so far.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Here drug is the correct term.
46 mins

agree  brainfloss: Indeed, and to avoid confusion I'll vote for "active drug"
2 hrs