KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

brotes de agudización

English translation: acute exacerbations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brotes de agudización
English translation:acute exacerbations
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

08:55 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: brotes de agudización
From a document on dermatitis:

El tratamiento convencional es la aplicación de corticoides tópicos a corto plazo para los brotes de agudización, sin embargo la dependencia excesiva a los corticoides tópicos puede asociarse a reacciones adversas locales y sistémicas.

thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
acute exacerbations
Explanation:
flare-ups
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
thanks Sue and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acute exacerbationsDr Sue Levy
5relapses
celiacp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acute exacerbations


Explanation:
flare-ups

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks Sue and everyone!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relapses


Explanation:
PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Control_asma_marcadores_inflamacionFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
inhalados en niños asmáticos. asintomáticos, puede predecir la. aparición de una reagudización. del asma. Exhaled nitric oxide predicts asthma relapse in ...
www.alergomurcia.com/pdf/Control_asma_marcadores_inflamacio... - Páginas similares

Anales de Medicina Interna - <B>Role of <I>Clostridium difficile ...Role of Clostridium difficile infection in the relapse of ulcerative colitis ... Intestinal con signos de reagudización y/o inflamación aguda sobreañadida. ...
www.scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S021... - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Papel de la infección por Clostridium difficile en la reactivación ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
relapse of ulcerative colitis is nearly 10%. In patients with ulcerative ... con signos de reagudización y/o inflamación aguda sobreañadida. Se ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/pdf/ami/v19n12/notacli4.pdf - Páginas similares

Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Schizophrenia Relapse Prevention- [ Traduzca esta página ]... de ziprasidona en la prevención de la reagudización de la esquizofrenia. ... Relapse in schizophrenia: costs, clinical outcomes and quality of life. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/545767_References - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-15 09:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre la dermatitis en concreto:

Topical Steroid Reduces Dermatitis Relapse - Brief Article Family ...- from Family Pratice News in Health & Fitness provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BJI/is_7_31/ai_7... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fluticasone propionate. (Dermatitis Briefs). Dermatology Times ...- LUTICASONE PROPIONATE Extended intermittent doses of fluticasone propionate (Flonase, Flovent) significantly reduce the risk of atopic dermatitis relapse ...
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb077/is_200211/ai... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chronicity and Relapse of Industrial DermatitisFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
employed as a furrier may develop dermatitis. from the dye Ursol, which is paraphenylenedia-. mine. The dermatitis may relapse repeatedly ...
http://www.occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/2/66.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Relapse of colophony dermatitis from lottery ticketsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Contact Dermatitis 1997: 37: 43. Relapse of colophony dermatitis from lottery tickets. FATIMA PEREIRA', ROLAND MANUEL', ELISABETH GA^FVERT^ AND M. HELENA ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0536.1997.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Cyclosporin in atopic dermatitis: time to relapse and effect of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
atopic dermatitis after a 6-week treatment period with CyA at 5 mg/kg per day. After a follow-up of. 6-26 weeks, depending on the time-point of relapse, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2133.1995.... - Páginas similares

Fluticasone propionate reduces risk of relapse in atopic ...- twice weekly fluticasone propionate added to emollient maintenance treatment to reduce risk of relapse in atopic dermatitis: randomised, double blind, ...
http://www.bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/326/7403/0-e - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100