KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cortar un pequeño brote

English translation: stop a slight/small flare-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortar un pequeño brote
English translation:stop a slight/small flare-up
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:15 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: cortar un pequeño brote
Generalmente con una aplicación por semana los brotes pueden quedar bastante controlados, pero en algunos niños podrían requerir dos aplicaciones por semana, o cortar un pequeño brote por 2-3 días y volver a la pauta semanal.

Thanks again!
Sherry Godfrey
stop a slight/small flare-up
Explanation:
como se dice "to flare up" [Archive] - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
Por ello, cuando hay un 'flare-up' en la enfermadad se dice, por ejemplo... se le recrudeció la artritis o tuvo un brote de herpes genital. Saludos, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-9466.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
como se dice "to flare up" - WordReference Forums
como se dice "to flare up" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... por ejemplo... se le recrudeció la artritis o tuvo un brote de herpes genital. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=9466 - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Rosacea - control flare-ups of Acne Rosacea with Sulphur Cream
Should a flare-up occur, applying the cream will restore the skin to normal although ... In fact, this is an ideal way to reduce flare-ups for many people. ...
www.hoskingspharmacy.com/rosacea-controlled.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Treatments for Eczema (Excema) & Dermatitis
Apply David's Psoriasis and Eczema cream at least twice a day ... stop it as you will get a flare up in about 2-3 days after stopping the cortisone. ...
www.hoskingspharmacy.com/treat-psoriasis-excema.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Intermittent dosing of fluticasone propionate cream for reducing ...
In addition to applying emollient cream every day, these subjects were ... it is important to establish complete stabilization of the acute flare-up. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2133.200... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 10:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "reduce a slight/small flare-up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 10:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I think this means

reduce a slight/small flare-up by 2-3 days??
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks liz and everyone! This works best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stop a slight/small flare-upliz askew
4to control/eliminate a slight outbreak
Giovanni Rengifo
3..put an end to a small outbreak during 2-3 days....
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..put an end to a small outbreak during 2-3 days....


Explanation:
Something like this perhaps...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop a slight/small flare-up


Explanation:
como se dice "to flare up" [Archive] - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
Por ello, cuando hay un 'flare-up' en la enfermadad se dice, por ejemplo... se le recrudeció la artritis o tuvo un brote de herpes genital. Saludos, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-9466.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
como se dice "to flare up" - WordReference Forums
como se dice "to flare up" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... por ejemplo... se le recrudeció la artritis o tuvo un brote de herpes genital. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=9466 - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Rosacea - control flare-ups of Acne Rosacea with Sulphur Cream
Should a flare-up occur, applying the cream will restore the skin to normal although ... In fact, this is an ideal way to reduce flare-ups for many people. ...
www.hoskingspharmacy.com/rosacea-controlled.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Treatments for Eczema (Excema) & Dermatitis
Apply David's Psoriasis and Eczema cream at least twice a day ... stop it as you will get a flare up in about 2-3 days after stopping the cortisone. ...
www.hoskingspharmacy.com/treat-psoriasis-excema.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Intermittent dosing of fluticasone propionate cream for reducing ...
In addition to applying emollient cream every day, these subjects were ... it is important to establish complete stabilization of the acute flare-up. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2133.200... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 10:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "reduce a slight/small flare-up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 10:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I think this means

reduce a slight/small flare-up by 2-3 days??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
thanks liz and everyone! This works best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to you, again, for your support.

agree  brainfloss
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to control/eliminate a slight outbreak


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-15 15:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t know whether "flare-up" is correct, but I'm sure "outbreak" is the most commonly used term for "brote" when it refers to a disease.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105