KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

con vacio terapéutico

English translation: with no other treatment available to them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con vacio terapéutico
English translation:with no other treatment available to them
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:46 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: con vacio terapéutico
COMO AMBOS PRODUCTOS (no corticoides) SON RECOMENDADOS PARA MAYORES DE 2 AÑOS, LOS RECIÉN NACIDOS Y LACTANTES DEBERÁN SER TRATADOS EXCLUSIVAMENTE CON CORTICOIDES SEGÚN LOS TRATAMIENTOS HABITUALES.
ES DECIR ESTOS CANDIDATOS CON VACÍO TERAPÉUTICO SON PUES LOS MÁS BENEFICIADOS EN EL TRATAMIENTO CON LA CREMA XXX.

I am thinking they mean candidates "with little therapeutic history" ( as they are very young), but would like a confirmation or other suggestion. Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
with no other treatment available to them
Explanation:
Going with it!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again aceavila and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5therapeutic gap
Marisabel Maal
4 +1therapeutic vacuumYasser El Helw
4 +1therapeutic void
Anne Grimes
3with no other treatment available to them
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic void


Explanation:
THis is what I would translate it as; therapeutic void meaing "with no other therapy available to them"
[PDF]
05-1145 1234..1240
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
attempt to fill this therapeutic void. The primary end point of this. study was to determine a possible difference in the prevalence of CaP ...
cancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/reprint/66/2/1234.pdf - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Neurodegenerative Diseases (Rhone-Poulenc Rorer Round ...
It is hoped that recent scientific advances will lead to the discovery of new drugs to fill the current therapeutic void. There are hopes of an early ...
www.amazon.com/Neurodegenerative-Diseases-Rhone-Poulenc-Ror... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
JCO -- Rothenberg et al. 21 (11): 2059
Although this treatment clearly improved the outcome for many patients with metastatic colorectal cancer, it left a therapeutic void for patients whose ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/21/11/2059 - Similar pages
Alzheimer Society of Canada Research Program, Research Grants and ...
This therapeutic void in part reflects an incomplete understanding of the biochemical pathogenesis of this disease. Insight into the mechanisms underlying ...
www.alzheimer.ca/english/resear

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic vacuum


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-15 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia: filling the ...It is time for it to be used to begin to fill a therapeutic vacuum that is currently causing patients to experience unnecessary distress and disability. ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/183/2/98 - Similar pages

[PDF] 98 98..99File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
filling the therapeutic vacuum. filling the therapeutic vacuum. DOUGLAS TURKINGTON, DAVID KINGDON and PAUL ... to begin to fill a therapeutic vacuum that ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/reprint/183/2/98.pdf - Similar pages

e-Prints Soton - Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia ...Turkington, Douglas, Kingdon, David and Chadwick, Paul (2003) Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia: filling the therapeutic vacuum. ...
eprints.soton.ac.uk/40636/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Road traffic accidents. The therapeutic vacuum.The therapeutic vacuum. Easton KC.MeSH Terms Accidents, Traffic* Blood Transfusion Emergency Medical Services* England First Aid Fracture Fixation ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia: filling the ...Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia: filling the therapeutic vacuum. Turkington D, Kingdon D, Chadwick P. Publication Types:. Editorial ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Somatization and Symptom ...Cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) has been one treatment increasingly studied in an effort to fill the therapeutic vacuum surrounding somatization and ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=223864&Ausgabe=225167&am... - Similar pages

Citebase - Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia ...Cognitive-behavioural therapy for schizophrenia: filling the therapeutic vacuum. Authors: Turkington, Douglas; Kingdon, David; Chadwick, Paul ...
www.citebase.org/abstract?id=oai:eprints.soton.ac.uk:40636 - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapeutic gap


Explanation:
or therapeutic need

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no other treatment available to them


Explanation:
Going with it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks again aceavila and everyone!